Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do i Ghost my computer

Posted on 2000-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I nned to ghost my computer can anyone help lease?
0
Comment
Question by:cyklogin
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TheNever
ID: 2667819
Could you be a little more specific as to what you mean by 'ghost'. Are you wanting to hide your computer on a network?

-- The Never
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evileban
ID: 2668456
Go purchase Norton Ghost!

then read the manual and go ahead and ghost your computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2669853
Norton Ghost is a cloning software which will allow you to make one PC identical to another.  I this what you want to do.
Please reject evileban's answer and post some more information
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyklogin
ID: 2671670
i hav enoton ghost and want to hide my computer on a network and files on my computer not using hiddin files explain more about ghost
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2672643
What do you want to hide it from ?
What os and network have you got ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2672737
If you want to hide your computer on the network, then remove file and printer sharing from properties of network neighbourghood.
But what has Norton Ghost to do with that ?.
Norton Ghost is as already stated a disk cloning software, where you can make an image of your disk and store it on another HD or networkdrive, and later, when your installation is f...... up, can transfer the image back to your HD, making it work again.
I'm a little confused about what you want to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2672749
I suspect "ghost" was a bad choice of words.  
Removing file and print sharing will not "hide" the computer it will make it inaccessable but other users will still be able to see that it is there.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
count earned 100 total points
ID: 2673487
Get the program "norton ghost", you also need a second harddrive (physical), another partition won't do it. If you're running NT with SP4 you'll need to run (the old version) with the switch ghost -ntil (since the NTFS-driver was changed in SP4)

Dump partition to image file (on the other drive), burn it to CD, make it bootable with the ghost (+ switches) in autoexec.bat and you've made a 5-minute restore CD of your computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2673571
count
didn't you bother to read the other comments ?
cyklogin has Norton Ghost.  There seems to be some querry regarding what he is realy trying to achieve.  But then if you read everything you would have seen that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2674919
Asuming I'm reading this correctly - you want to hide your machine from the network.

In Win95/8
----------

Remoce File and Print sharing, as has previously been mentioned.

In WinNT
--------

Goto a DOS console and type

'net service server /hidden:yes'

That will hide your computer from being displayed in the Network Neighbourhood.

Hope that helps.
0