Solved

Ascii Code for Enter and Arrow

Posted on 2000-03-29
8
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Can somebody tell me what the ascii code is for the ENTER key and the ARROW keys on the keyboard?  I am using VisC++ 6.0 on NT4.  I need to move a cursor on screen around, and I need to read arrow key inputs from the user.  Thnx!
0
Comment
Question by:junkyboy
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BCheatham
ID: 2667770
ascii code for arrow
up=    24
down=  25
right= 26
left=  27

enter is the same as (CR) which is ascii code 13
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkyboy
ID: 2668306
This is what I have, and the [ENTER] key works, but the arrows don't.  Can you tell me what the problem is in here:

void movecursor(int * ox, int * oy)
{
      int x=*ox, y=*oy, fx=0, fy=0, escape=0;
      char set;
      textattr(26);
      do{
            gotoxy(x,y);
            cout << "[" << endl;
            gotoxy(x+2,y);
            cout << "]" << endl;
            set=getch();
            gotoxy(x,y);
            cout << " " << endl;
            gotoxy(x+2,y);
            cout << " " << endl;
            switch(set)
            {
                  case (25): fy=y; fx=x; y+=2; break;
                  case (24): fy=y; fx=x; y-=2; break;
                  case (27): fy=y; fx=x; x-=4; break;
                  case (26): fy=y; fx=x; x+=4; break;
                  case (13) : escape=1; break;
                  default   : break;
            }
            if ((x<2) || (x>38))
                  x=fx;
            if ((y<3) || (y>21))
                  y=fy;
            if ((((x>=10) && (x<=17)) || ((x>25) && (x<32))) && ((y>=10) && (y<=14)))
            {
                  x=fx;
                  y=fy;
            }
      }while(!escape);
      textattr(28);
      gotoxy(x,y);
      cout << "[" << endl;
      gotoxy(x+2,y);
      cout << "]" << endl;
      textattr(31);
      *ox=x;
      *oy=y;
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2668388
Hi junkyboy,

Do you use Microsoft Visual C++ 6.0? And how are you able to use such DOS-specific function like gotoxy() and textattr()?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:junkyboy
ID: 2669263
I'm creating a "Win32 Console Application" project using MS VisC++ 6.0, and I was able to use those functions by creating a customized version of those functions (got them from a previous answer by neitod).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yarond
ID: 2679374
It's your code... Why don't you put a breakpoint after your getch(), and just see what is it that your recieve when you press the arrow keys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkyboy
ID: 2684066
Thnx, but I already got the codes off a book.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kishore_joshi earned 40 total points
ID: 2689430
Hai,
The ascii code for enter key is 13.

And for the arrow keys u need to use the scan-code .

KEYS                  SCAN CODE    

up arrow key          72
down arrow key     80
left arrow key         75
right arrow key       77

home key               71
end    key               79
ins     key                82
del    key                83


0
 

Author Comment

by:junkyboy
ID: 2690035
I've already got the code, as I mentioned above.  But, thanx anyways :)
0