?
Solved

Combobox

Posted on 2000-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In a dropdown combobox I have 3 values (TStrings).How do I make one appear by default when the form gets displayed i.e combobox???
0
Comment
Question by:Sendo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 60 total points
ID: 2667772
In the form's OnCreate or OnShow event, add this line:

ComboBox1.itemindex := 1; { or whatever is the itemindex # of the item you want as default }

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sendo
ID: 2669110
Are you sure there is no another way?
Just asking ....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2669385
Yes, Sendo, I am sure. Unless you're willing to create a component that's a derivative from TCustomComboBox, and add an ItemIndex property to it, but that's even more trouble and hassle than what I've already suggested.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2670852
I would have to disagree, but it is really only a techinicality. You can set the ComboBox's TEXT property to read anything you like without it having to be an item in it's strings property.

0