?
Solved

can i change my ip address?

Posted on 2000-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I swear ive seen a prog that will change your ip address but i didnt download it. Now i cant find it and im wondering if it even existed. So my question is can i change my ip address?, is there a prog to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:AznTurbo1120
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:palapatine
ID: 2667774
go to start then run and type winipcfg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheNever
ID: 2667815
You can fake your ip but you cant really change it without paying your server for a dynamic ip address (note, this applies only if you have a 24/7 connection such as cable or dsl). If you have a dial in connection, your ip changes everytime you dial in [ to a certain extent]. You can, however, download a program to fake your ip or mask it. You can also run through a proxy and mask your ip.

If you want some more information about proxies or such drop me a line at risc00@hotmail.com
Hope this helps.

-- The Never
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2668022
why are you trying to change it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 2668378
> can I change my ip address?

Yes, but if you send IP-packets to some remote host, and those IP-packets contain the "changed" IP-address, that remote host will *NOT* route the "answer" IP-packets back to your computer.  So, it (mostly) makes this capability into a "useless" feature.

> is there a prog to do so?

Yes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2670349
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2673622
Well if you do have a cable modem or DSL this should be what you want:

Start - Settings - Control panel - Network - double click on the protocol you use to connect (If my area supported cable or DSL I would know)
Then insert the new address.

Since this would only work with a cable modem or DSL your other settings should be set up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2673693
> ... Then insert the new address.

This can be done, but it won't have the effect you want.

All IP-packets that you "send" will contain the new IP-address, but when "answer" IP-packets are sent to that IP-address, your ISP will not deliver those IP-packets to your computer -- because the ISP will only deliver IP-packets which contain the "old" IP-address to you.

Compare it to switching apartments in the same building.
You can make a telephone-call, but when somebody tries to telephone you, the telephone in your "old" location will ring, and you won't be able to hear/answer it.

So, _WHY_ do you want to change IP-address?
0