Solved

Internet Web Sharing:  Best way to transfer files?

Posted on 2000-03-29
7
125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have some files on a Win98 computer and I want to transfer them to my Mac.  Email is not an option, either is transferring them by floppy disk.

I can share files on the Internet with my Mac but haven't succeeded with Win98.

So my question is, is this just another example of the superiority of the MacOS, that it provides the Web Sharing capability, or are my efforts suffering due to the lack of appropriate or equivalent tools to do the job with Win98?  And if I lack the tools, what do I download that will allow me to do this?

Another question that would solve my problem but is more open is, are there other ways to tranfer large files, hence the floppy failure, from Win98 to a Mac?  For example using the PC as a SCSI disk.  And what would I need to accomplish your solution?

Any thoughts toward a solution are greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
the Mandarin O.
0
Comment
Question by:mandarin
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jerad
Comment Utility
mandarin,

Windows 98 Second Edition has an inbuilt program that allows you to share internet connections, I suggest you load this OS on your computer and see if it helps.

Jerad
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
You questions is confusing me as to what you're trying to do.
Are you looking to network the two?
Are you talking about the control panel Web Sharing?
Did you want file and printer sharing or are you looking to transfer some files occasionally.

There are many ways to accomplish any of it.
Be specific as to what you're doing, which apps you use, what hardware you have, etc..

The easiest way to occasionally move large files between the two, location not being a factor, is with Zip or Jaz disks or similar.
centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandarin
Comment Utility
I don't know if I have the second edition or not. I might.  There is a program called Personal Web Sharing, but it doesn't work with the Internet.  What is the program called that you are thinking of? and how can I tell what edition of Win98 i have?

I would like to network the two, but don't know the options.  I only have a modem on each one.  Is there a way to use a phone cable to network the two w/out dialing an ISP?

Yes, the Web Sharing control panel.  I only want to be able to transfer files occasionally, and I don't have a Zip on my Mac.  But I do have one on Win98.  And actually the files were originally on a Zip disk and I want to be able to transfer them with what I have.

I have a Powerbook 1400, and a HP Pavilion 500Mhz.  If possible I want to network the two with just what I have.  I've heard of using null modem cables but don't have one.

Thanks,
Mandarin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dandk98
Comment Utility
"I would like to network the two, but don't know the options.  I only have a modem on each one.  Is there a way to use a phone cable to network the two w/out dialing an ISP? "    YES it has been a long time since i have done it but it can be done

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zaranthos
Comment Utility
Get a network card for each and get PC MacLan from here http://www.miramarsys.com/
A network is much better than a nul modem connection for transfering files.  You can try the demo of PC Maclan for free.  Your Mac may allready have a network card and a PC 10/100 card is less than $20.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandarin
Comment Utility
I don't want to buy anything.  The most attractive solution is to setup a server on the PC and dialup with the Mac.  What is a server for the PC?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a modem in each, than you have a connection to the internet from each.

1) Email yourself the files and download from the appropriate machine.

2) Use your ISP's reserved space for your account to stre the files to, and access from there.
Check with your ISp for this.

3) Sign up for some free storage from many sites such as Aladdin, and upload your files and access them there.
OS9 also comes with storage at apple site, I think.

With your limitation of software and hardware,
and reluctance to use any money, I don't really see
any other way of you doing it easely.

For the occasional file sharing, any of the above methods should work for you.

centerv
0