Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application not working

Posted on 2000-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have purchased a school timetabling program which loaded accordingly during the set up. When I run the program I receive the opening tile but then there is no response. The author has sent me other programs he has written and I am getting the same result. The PC I am using is a PII 300Mhz, 64Mb RAM and it is new with Windows 98 loaded. The author has sold over a thousand of this particular program and has never receive this response before. Is there something wrong with my Windows setup?

Any advice will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:dcbeagle
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
ID: 2668400
u need to describe more. What does the app actually do ?? what is the exact error you get, what is the name of the app etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VoidHawk
ID: 2668617
What exactly happens? Does the opening title hang or are you returned to windows? Press Ctrl-Alt-Delete. Can you see the program running in the tasklist after it has failed?

Is the author a company or a person developing their own applications?

Does the application come with all custom control and library files?

Is there a demo/website that we can take a look at?

I have had similar problems in the past, more often than not due to a faulty installation of Windows. Try a partial reinstall. (Just re-install Win98 without removing the existing copy.) In the worst case scenario a complete reinstall fixed the problem, but if I were you I'd wait to see if a better solution presented itself in this forum.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VoidHawk
ID: 2668685
What exactly happens? Does the opening title hang or are you returned to windows? Press Ctrl-Alt-Delete. Can you see the program running in the tasklist after it has failed?

Is the author a company or a person developing their own applications?

Does the application come with all custom control and library files?

Is there a demo/website that we can take a look at?

I have had similar problems in the past, more often than not due to a faulty installation of Windows. Try a partial reinstall. (Just re-install Win98 without removing the existing copy.) In the worst case scenario a complete reinstall fixed the problem, but if I were you I'd wait to see if a better solution presented itself in this forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcbeagle
ID: 2668689
The program is written by a small company who specialise in school timetabling. The program, Timnetabler, allows one to enter data and then it fits the subject, teacher, room into a master matrix. When I run the program the title tile appears and then there is no response. I have to Ctrl-Alt-Del to come out of the 'suspension'. I loaded the program on my old PC (which is now at a new home) and it worked perfectly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinodkarande
ID: 2668961
ask ur vendor whether he has tested his product on Win98 Platform.........
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2669023
This is some type of database program? Maybe the ODBC isn't properly set up on the machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2669941
I have found one application so far that won't work on Fat 32.

Ya might ask them about that.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2670191
It justs get stuck? Boot into safe mode and see if it gets stuck. If yes, you have a windows problem, if no, it is the software problem. And wait for blue screen to appear. The file causing the error is shown and reinstalling that file usually helps. If no blue screen appears, try pressing enter repeatedly. And even then if nothing, the software has problem. Try it on other machines and check.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2672008
DC, you mentioned you put the program on your old pc (congratulations on "new home") if that PC is using Windows 98, I'd check into Seebud's suggestion, the program may not be compatable with a FAT32 file structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcbeagle
ID: 2689939
Thank you for all your comments and suggestions. After a great deal of research by me and the author it has come to light that the program will not work with 16 colours. I did not realise that my video card was not programmed correctly. The author is now going to write an error message into the software so some other dumbo does not have to rack their brain for too long. Hope you do not feel hard done by not receiving any of the points.

dcbeagle
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsavior earned 600 total points
ID: 2832710
Hi dcbeagle,

I think your registry on file C:\SYSTEM.1ST is corrupt,
so try to reinstall your Windows with this method :

1. Backup your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
2. ATTRIB -r-s-h C:\SYSTEM.1ST
3. Delete only file C:\SYSTEM.1ST
4. Reinstall your Windows
5. Restore your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
6. Reboot your PC.

Good luck.


0