Solved

eth0 startup options

Posted on 2000-03-30
11
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I supply a command-line option to the startup network scripts for the eth0 interface?  What I'm trying to do it have eth0 come up with "txqueuelen=35" instead of the default setting of 100.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pogga
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2669967
You should be able to just add a line  to /etc/conf.modules saying

options eth0 txqueuelen=35
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pogga
ID: 2683217
That didn't work.  In fact that screws things up!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2686413
The way you figure out these things is by reporting the EXACT error message you saw when it 'didn't work', what it screws up and what happens that tells you it screws up.  You might also chip in with what ethernet driver you are  using and how you were doing it manually.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pogga
ID: 2686625
I screws up because the eth0 card comes up with txqueuelen=100 (default) and I've noticed that I have no network access what-so-ever. I check my routing table and its as it should be. I checked (using ifconfig) eth0 and everything appears ok.

Any other ideas I should try?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2688319
You still didn't mention which ethernet driver you use.  If you installed the kernel source, you could look in /usr/src/linux/Documentation/network, find the type of driver you're using, and check the .txt file to see if that's a valid option - that, or the source for the driver in /usr/src/linux/drivers/net.  What driver is being loaded?  'lsmod' will tell you if it's a module.  Also post the contents of ifconfig with and without th option - also look through the output of 'dmesg' for info  about the ethernet card and any messages that appear when it's loaded.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sokka
ID: 2695924
When U install linux it will ask you for option for any parameters to pass. Eighther u can give there

or


U can give it in LILO boot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pogga
ID: 2699526
I may be wrong but lilo boot is not a place I'm gonna start throwing parameters at!
This is simply the network card I want to tweak, can I do this at the lilo prompt? (Apologies if I sound sceptical.)

Yes, you're correct. I could (and should) have entered the eth0 options at install time.  However, this is a development server and I cant just re-install 'cos I wanna tweak the network card.

Keep the help coming ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pogga
ID: 2699530
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2714533
OK, I finally understand your question.  I was thinking the txqueulen parameter was some driver parameter that you set with the module that drives your network card, when in fact it's set by 'ifconfig'.  All you need to do then (if you're using a  RedHat-like linux) is edit /etc/rc.d/rc.local and at the end of that file add the line

ifconfig eth0 txqueulen 35

since by that time the eth0 device will be up.   There is an if-up script in /sbin on redhat systems that you would think could handle this, but it looks to me like it won't.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
roundst earned 150 total points
ID: 2756515
could you not put the options into the appropriate box in 'kernelcfg'?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pogga
ID: 2758467
That looks like the place to put it.
Thanks for the help everyone.
0