Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install program

Posted on 2000-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi , I'm using Installshiled to package my software ,the problem is that my software total size is 500KB and after I use Installshiled the package size becomes more than 1.5M . I need to know if there is another program that I can use in order to build a package that won't make my software that big , or source code for an installation program that will do the job.
Thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:Hanan2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunj
ID: 2668808
have you try InstallShield's PackageForTheWeb? It will reduce the package size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanan2
ID: 2669043
I don't want to use an install from the web , I want that the user will download one file m and then run it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunj
ID: 2669091
Well, that's exactly what PackageForTheWeb does.

Its function is to package your installations files into one exe for the user to download and run.

BTW, the product which does the web installation is InstallFromTheWeb.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
azawawi earned 300 total points
ID: 2680145
1) check the DLL file components... Maybe you're linking a DLL without knowing... MFC DLL can be quite big (900K)

2) try checking if all the files you're including the project are compressed or not. If you say to IS dont compress, it wouldnt do that. IS switches can be sometimes confusing.

I dont have currently IS. if i had it, i could have shown you how to do that...

Hope that this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanan2
ID: 2687491
Thank you all , but I found a great product , wise InstallBuilder 8 .It packs all my files with small overhead.
0