Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unicode in Delphi 4

Posted on 2000-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm using Delphi 4 and I like to find out if there's a way that I can be able to enter unicode characters in the edit box, buttons, labels, and the like?
0
Comment
Question by:misidro
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2672997
Hi misidro,

Try see project options Version info click at "Locale ID" press F1 to make the apropriated changes.
Adjust the property OEMConvert.

Good luck.
T++, Radler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:misidro
ID: 2675347
Hello Radler,

I tried your suggestion but I still could not enter unicode characters inside the edit box.  I guess it has something to do with Global IME?
I don't know yet how to activate IME inside Delphi 4.  I guess there are other work around to this problem.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2676449
misidro,

you have hit a very sensible point here. Delphi's support for Unicode is extremly lame because Win9x doesn't support it. Only special version for japanese etc. can handle IMEs at all. With WinNT/W2K you don't have these problems. But I suppose this will not help you very much.

Actually, forget about using the VCL as it is currently for an everyday Win9x installation and Unicode. You really have to roll your own controls. Believe me, I know what I'm talking about. Just today I released version 2.0 of my Unicode library (GPL'ed freeware with source). Visit my homepage www.lischke-online.de to download. Additionally, I'm working on a syntax edit control which happens to work with Unicode. It is still not ready, but you can have a copy if you want.

Ciao, Mike
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2683202
misidro?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2758482
misidro, are you still listening?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 100 total points
ID: 2892229
misidro, here's a company which sells Unicode aware controls: www.lingscape.com.

Ciao, Mike
0