Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with dbgrid and data grid alginment

Posted on 2000-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

      When you take the left or top property of a particular cell
in a dbgrid why it is giving a less value than the original
value????
0
Comment
Question by:jacobg12
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gordonp
ID: 2668910
what do you mean by original value,

if you mean the top and left values for the grid, then its because the left and top for the Cell, is the values from the top/left of the grid.


+---Form------------------
|
|<Grid.Left>#===Grid====
|           |    
|           |<Cell.Left>#Cell#

as my stunning picture shows(sort of)

Gordon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 2668983
Gordon is right, the value for the cell is the distance from the top of the grid and not the distance from the top of the form.  Where as the whole grid is from the top of the form.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gordonp earned 100 total points
ID: 2703167
I'm locking this question  to prevent the question getting autodeleted before jacobq12 looks at these comments

GordonP
0