Solved

Cd Rom on Hard Drive

Posted on 2000-03-30
9
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a program installed from cd rom, and when it runs, if a feature is not installed,it prompts me to insert CD, I made file and copied the entire Cd to that directory, and it still prompts to insert cd, is there a way to trick the program or make a E drive that is not a real CDrom, but the program will think it is and find files without prompting for Cd. Or is there a program that can do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:always1210
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jerad
ID: 2668955
Always1210,

To get what you are looking for you could have a few possibilities:

1) uninstall the program from the computer (if possible) and reinstall it using the copy on the hard drive.

2) Look for a config file in the programs installed directory that tells it to look for the CD drive letter and change it to the hard drive letter.

I hope this helps.

Jerad
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinodkarande
ID: 2668991
which operating system r u using....?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2668994
Fakecd:
The URL should point to a utility, that should be able to accomplish your goal. However i haven't tried it my self.
Good luck

http://home.main-rheiner.de/brigitte.tietze/download.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinodkarande
ID: 2669000
uninstall and reinstall it by choosing complete installtion option......
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 2669641
I use Virtual CD for my kids games (They scratch em way too easy for me to let them handle them).

I got if from www.farstone.com and it work much more efficient than FakeCD (Which does work for a lot of older programs)

Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iMan
ID: 2669646
always1210,

       What kind of program is it? If it is an encyclopedia, I have found that they do that so that you cannot install the software on multiple computers and run it simultaniously. I would reccomend   either buying another copy of the program, or just living with moving over to insert te CD-ROM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aib01
ID: 2669939
The simple way that can get you in a lot of trouble is to edit the registry. The settings for where to look for this program is buried there. Here is a quick and dirty way to change those settings without uninstalling it and reinstalling from the hard drive (which should also work, but isn't nearly as elegant a solution).

First: BACK UP THE REGISTRY

Second: Open regedit and find the program as it is (like e:\kidsgame\setup.exe). Change the e:\kidsgame to the directory on the hard drive you want. Repeat the search to get all instances of the program or directory.

Third: Exit regedit. Reboot or at least restart windows.

Fourth: Pray to the diety(ies) of your choosing.

Fifth: Try the game.

If it does not work, you will have to restore the registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hari_kp earned 50 total points
ID: 2670166
What kind of program? Many programs in order to prevent piracy, use a CD lock, which ensures that the CD is present in the drive when the program is running. And a few other kind of programs are set to run on CD's only. Copying them to HDD won't work and a CDROM initialising error message is shown. Though there are many CD faking utils, the best way is reinstall and choose a custom setup and check everything. In effect you will installing everything on the HDD legally and rightly. The next time you will not be prompted for a CD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2688188
cmcgee is right. I use virtual disk and it is the ticket when you have kids. Only downside is the Hard drive space.
0