[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

css

Posted on 2000-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
let's assume i have 2 tables.
i want that one will be with black background and the other
will be with orange background.
so...
<style>
table{background:black};
table{background:orange};
</style>
how can i make the orange table to be unique?

<body>
<table><tr><td>hellow-black</tr></td></table>
<br><br>
<table><tr><td>hellow-orange</tr></td></table>
0
Comment
Question by:eladr
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 2668973
just one point awarded for the answer? That's pretty cheap...

And what do you mean with unique?

This sets the bgcolors of the tables.

<body>
<table bgcolor=black><tr><td>hellow-black</tr></td></table>
<br><br>
<table bgcolor=navy><tr><td>hellow-orange</tr></td></table>


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnissman earned 3 total points
ID: 2669054
<style>
table.b{background:black};
table.o{background:orange};
</style>
<body>
<table class="b"><tr><td>hellow-black</tr></td></table>
<br><br>
<table class="o"><tr><td>hellow-orange</tr></td></table>

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choroque
ID: 2671524
give a different id to the tables:

<body>
<table id="b"><tr><td>hellow-black</tr></td></table>
<br><br>
<table id="o"><tr><td>hellow-orange</tr></td></table>
0