Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

smaller

Posted on 2000-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I’ve made a small program (30 lines off code) and I want to distribute this program to a number of people.
I used the package and deployment wizard which comes with the enterprise edition
But that program transforms my code to a mastodon of 10 MB. I know this is because it includes a number of  dll’s, but isn’t there a way to create a smaller package (the executable is only 36K).
0
Comment
Question by:RonaldBiemans
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2669191
What does your 30 lines uses? Are you using ADO (which is 6.5 meg)?

The first thing to do is to go to Project->Components and to Project->References to unselect unused controls and references.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 2669205
The program reads an ascii file
and puts the data in an access database.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2669207
You can make 2 different kinds of distributions.
One for people who already have the needed runtime DLL's. So this distribution will be very small.
Then you can make a second distribution for people who don't have those runtime DLL's.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bito_se
ID: 2669225
Hi,

check the files which the PDWizard includes against Microsoft DLL Help Database http://support.microsoft.com/servicedesks/fileversion/dllinfo

/Tomas
 
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
ID: 2669362
Use DAO instead of ADO. DAO takes much less spaces!
0