?
Solved

Remove Write Protect from IBM SCSI Drive?

Posted on 2000-03-30
13
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a number of IBM SCSI drives (types 0662 and 0664) that are write protected. Is there a utility that can remove this through the firmware. The documentation on these drives describe a number of command options that can be set to enhance the performance of these drives. One of them is a write protect command. Or do these drives need to be attached to a particular controller to be able to access these command options?
0
Comment
Question by:dk02151
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2669428
haven't seen these in a while, but if memory serves me, there is a jumper on the drive for "write protect"

I have one of these in the shop will try to locate it and see if i can be better than vague

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk02151
ID: 2669499
The option pin does not disable the write protect, according to the documentation. It must be done through the firmware. Currently, there are no jumpers set except the one that disables spin up on command.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2669540

Write protected or Enable write cache ?

To enable write cache, you need "EzScsi" 4 or 5 from  Adaptec.

This software contain a tool called " Scsi Explorer". With this tool you can enable read and write cache.
-> Under Win 9X or NT launch Scsi Explorer
-> select your scsi drive
-> click on idex disk cache.
-> check box cache write
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2669616
have you wandered around this section of IBM's site:

http://ssdweb01.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/others.htm

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk02151
ID: 2669850
Yes I have and I can't find anything that explains how to set the command options. It is not the write cache that I am dealing with. The drives are write protected so that I can't reformat them. Apparently, these drives, which came of our old AS400 help critical system files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2670200
Take at look at this document it may have your answer!


http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/0664c/0664cjum.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk02151
ID: 2670285
That was a different drive. The model that I am working with is the Type 0664 M1H. It doesn't have a WP jumper. Instead it uses the firmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk02151
ID: 2670848
Here is the site that contains the document describing the commands.

http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/0664m/0664scso.pdf

Is it possible that these commands are issued via the debug utility like the old MFM drives were accessed for low level formating?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2670906
dk

If it is really important for you to accomplish this and so far it doesn't seem easy, why don't you try a data recovery company, I know there are some on the web and there are several who advertize in most Computer mags. See if it is possible for them to format your drive and if the cost is worth it.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk02151
ID: 2670925
No. It is not worth a data recovery company. I salvaged the drives from our old AS400 and I would like to reuse them at home.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2672251

Did you try to low format disk with Adaptec firmware utility ?
( ctrl A or B during boot, before SCSI initialisation - 1540/2940... SCSI cards).

Another idea :

AS400 and RS6000 share many peripherals.
If you want to use a RS6000 disk in a PC, you must use a jumper with pins motor start.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk02151
ID: 2672825
I tried the low level format and it worked. I was being misled by the write protect error message when I tried to fdisk the drives. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 200 total points
ID: 2673094

My comment was the answer ...
0