[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

adding my url to search engines

Posted on 2000-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
ok i wanna list my site on every search engine in cyberspace.
i know its got something to do with META tags but im not sure exactly how to go about it. plus if i could get some tips and advice on how to get my url listed first when the search results load.
and there must also be some way (not META tags) with which i can list the site details physically at the search engine sites.
so i want all steps ad advice and tips to get my site listed in the best manner possible at all search engines.
also any advice on how i can get more hits to the site.
as u must have seen there are a lot of points to this question please give me satisfactory answers.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gurveer
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
morbiusx earned 260 total points
ID: 2672485
<meta> tags are placed in the <head> tag. to go about getting it higher in rank using meta all you really need to do is list all the keywords you can possibly think of for it, and don't use words like (example: dog, dogs) the search engine will think you are trying to trick it.
the 2 meta tags to be added are
<meta name="keywords" content="*******">
<meta name="discription" content="****">
On any other search engine they either ask for a discription or they will visit you site and lable it them selfs using their database.
To get more hits to your site try to give the best discription possible while trying to get the users attention by like maybe getting them excited to go there or offer them something they can't either refuse or find anywhere else.

good luck to you,
morbiusX
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6923299
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to morbiusx

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6923382
Comment from expert accepted as asnwer.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0