Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pagefile problem

Posted on 2000-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I start the System I got a message like this : "There´s no Pagefile or it´s too small, the system has creted a temporary pagefile with 20 Mb". I have tried to change it in My Computer, Proprieties, Advanced but it doens´t update de configuration. I have 64 MB of RAM memory, so I have tried 32 MB, 40 MB and nothing. Any idea ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcruisew
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 2670138
You need to be logged in as an administrator on the local machine to change the page file settings.  Further, Windows 2000 should be configured with a pagefile 150% the size of RAM - so if you have 64 MB RAM, make the page file 96 MB - AT LEAST.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2670638
Did you have also click on the "SET" button and then reboot.

Mario
0