Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quark 4.1 print to HP Deskjet 882C

Posted on 2000-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Scenario:
IMAC 333 Mhz. OS 8.6
Quark 4.1
HP Laserjet 882C with current driver

Printer works fine with all apps except Quark 4.1. When printing from Quark, single pages at a time print fine. If you try to print multiple copies of the same document the computer will bomb, lock up, etc.  Then when you hard boot it, it will lock up again because the page is still spooled into the memory. OK, so I've uninstalled, and reloaded Quark, same with driver, same with system. No results. Also tried extensions off, etc. Have a friend with exact same configuration. Same problem with his imac, printer and quark 4. Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:slamputt
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2669590
Could just be a quark 4.1 bug. Have you reported it to the folks at Quark?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevSpencer
ID: 2678837
slamputt,

Aside from possible bugs (weed is right that Quark has lots of them)
QuarkXPress is reknowned for these print crashes. Much of the time, the problem resides with desktop printing or the PrintMonitor. It's a likely scenario as you describe single pages OK, but larger print jobs are likely overwhelming things.

I don't know if the DeskJet is a true USB printer. Make sure you also have the iMac's latest updates that's appropriate for your Mac OS version and iMac version. USB was just becoming mature thanks to the iMac, but there are known problems.

If you haven't dropped by HP's support site, do so as well.

You may try these ideas (in order of least to most likely to fix)

--Drag the QuarkXPress application temporarily to the desktop, then start the application and print. You won't have access to the Quark XTensions, but if things print, you may have an incompatible Quark XTension. Be sure to return the QuarkXPress app back in its original place.
--Add around 500K-1MB to the desktop printer you are using.
--Make sure you are using HP's latest print driver for your inkjet.
--Add at least 500K-2MB to the PrintMonitor if you aren't using desktop printers
--Turn Background Printing off from the Chooser or the appropriate location for the printer driver. Quark sometimes hates having things spooled.

Let us know how things go from here.

---KS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:waynew
ID: 2680043
Also when you do try to print and the system does crash, restart with extensions off. This will enable you to clear the print job out from the printmonitor, so that you don't crash on startup.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
postpress earned 600 total points
ID: 2696331
Stop using background printing. Disable the Desltop Printer extensions (there are 2 of them) with Extension Manager (Control Panels).
0