Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logout from system from telnet

Posted on 2000-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I tried logging out of telnet session to my Solaris 8 but always return with message saying 'command not found'!
Any idea?

B
0
Comment
Question by:BSIM
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2669718
have you tried: exit


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astroman
ID: 2670554
What command do you try? Usual telnet command is "logout".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philiph_elvis
ID: 2671562
answer is 'exit'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2672849
philiph_elvis,

I know you are new to EE, however, I have already proposed "exit".  Please remove your answer.  In the future, read the comments before blindly posting an answer.  Stealing other experts comments as an answer can get your account terminated...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astroman
ID: 2673591
Is it really exit? I've been telnetting into funny things (like DMS's) for too long now...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2674207
"exit" logs you out of Unix, which should break the network connection;

However, your telnet program may not terminate, and leave you with a "telnet>" prompt or similar; Try typing quit if you get this prompt.

If this doesn't work, I think we need to know what system you are telnetting FROM.

BTW, BSIM, rejecting philiph_elvis's "answer" will reopen the question to more input ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philiph_elvis
ID: 2674552
Answer withdrawn.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2674853
Well, to be technically correct "exit" just causes the current shell to exit. As mcrider suggests, this will log you out if the current shell is the login shell.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagawatula earned 15 total points
ID: 2687456
'command not found' can also mean that you may be running a ".logout", which is not finding some file. if ^D and exit do not work, you can break the telnet connection with a ^[
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855615
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0