Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quicktime classid

Posted on 2000-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

What is the quicktime classid?

thanks

bety
0
Comment
Question by:bety
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 50 total points
ID: 2669592
I found these 4 CLSID's that pertain to Quicktime.

{05589FA1-C356-11CE-BF01-00AA0055595A}
ActiveMovie Control Object

{083863F1-70DE-11d0-BD40-00A0C911CE86}
ActiveMovie Filter Class Manager

{D51BD5A0-7548-11CF-A520-0080C77EF58A}
QuickTime Movie Parser

{22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95}
This is main one that references MOV files.


Craig
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2671197
You must be referring to quicktime clips on the web.

CLASSID=URI (location of implementation) an embedded object in html language.

HTML 4.0 Attribute Values

       There are various kinds of attribute values in HTML 4.0.
       URI attribute values are Uniform Resource Identifiers (URIs), as defined in the URI Internet-Draft, a work-in-progress that is
       expected to replace RFC 1738 and RFC 1808.

       URI attribute values may include full URIs such as http://www.htmlhelp.com/ as well as relative URIs such as foo.html and
       ../foo/.

       While parts of a URI may be case-insensitive, in general URI values are case-sensitive.

May be more than you wanted.
centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:bety
ID: 2681027
Thank for your efforts but it doesn't help. what is found is that Quicktime doesn't have a class id.
The classid of the Mov file you found is belong to the windows media player.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2681149
Beg to differ!

CLSID          {22d6f312-b0f6-11d0-94ab-0080c74c7e95}
Extension   .mov
Suffixes
video/quicktime   mov,qt

Mov has always been associated to quicktime and AVi to media player.
Just as quicktime will play AVI files, so is Media Player capable of playing mov files.
centerv
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 2681489
Gee a D...I would of been perfectly happy to have my answer rejected if you  felt it was not correct....


Craig
0