Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reg files or anything else you can think of

Posted on 2000-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to change the dns, gateway, ip, and wins from a static to a dynamic (through the dhcp) for over 200 users.  I have created a reg file that does everthing except chamge the wins. Disableing Wins need to delete a registry key and i was wondering if anybody knew if it is possible from a reg file.  Microsoft says it is not but then again they say windows 98 is stable.  If there is no way to delete a registry key from a reg file they I will take any other ideas. UNLESS YOU KNOW HOW TO DELETE A REGISTRY KEY FROM A REG FILE, ONLY PLACE A COMMENT.  I WILL AWARD POINTS FOR OTHER IDEAS IF AND ONLY IF THEY ARE POSTED AS COMMENTS.

As always
Mr Happy
0
Comment
Question by:kind4me
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2669488
There must be a way to selete a registry key, else how do programs do an uninstall ?
I'll do some checking, but it should not be a big deal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheMask
ID: 2669494
How do you want this key i mean which application will delete it ?do you want to make it a script for example ??
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 777 total points
ID: 2669530
Got it. I hope this helps.
http://www.jsiinc.com/TIP2100/rh2165.htm
-----------------------------
To delete a key using Regedit, include a minus sign in front of the key path.

 Assume you had the following keys and values:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Stuff]
 "GuessWhat"="????"

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Stuff\More]
 "HostName"="NameHost"

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ZipZap]
 "GuessWhat"="????"

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ZipZap\Zip]
 "ZipZap"="ZapZip"
 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ZipZap\Zap]
 "BlahBlah"="string"

 If you wanted to delete the entire Stuff service and the Zip subkey of the ZipZap service, you would
 submit the following within a .reg file (including the proper header for your version of Regedit):

 [-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Stuff]

 [-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Stuff\More]

 [-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ZipZap\Zip]

 If the file name was c:\regdel.reg, then:

 regedit /s c:\regdel.reg

 where the optional /s makes it silent.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 2669539
You can do this via an INF file.

Check mine out for example.

; Deletes IHS Settings in the Registry
[version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"

[DefaultInstall]
DelReg=DeleteMe
AddReg=AddMe

[DeleteMe]
HKLM,"Software\Logicraft\lancd"
HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\winm32.exe"
HKLM,"System\ControlSet001\Services\LanCD Service"
HKLM,"System\ControlSet001\Services\lancdl"
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanCD Service"
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Services\lancd"

[AddMe]




This file deletes any keys under the [DeleteMe] section.

In order to call this INF you can use a batch file with the following command.

RunDLL setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection RunIt 0 path\Del-Reg.inf

you can get more details from the MS KB article.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q171/4/24.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=PER&FR=0

Craig
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 2669554
WOW THAT WAS FAST, please let me test it and I will award points in a few minites
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 2670021
Using the Minus works on NT, but I have never gotten it to work on 95/98 boxes.

Craig
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 2670465
These are great but do you have anything for just strings, not whole keys

for instance:
[hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\class\nettrans\0008]
"nodetype"="8"
"defaultgateway"=172.0.0.1"
I want to delete the default gateway and not the node type.

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rheiniluoma
ID: 2670540
I experimented with this too. One problem that I encountered was that the \class\nettrans\000x did not always go to the right card (and in some cases didn't even point at a card).

This was even after loading the machines with Ghost.

I have no idea why it wasn't consistent.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 2670679
Rhein that is no problem I have beaten that but I need to know how to delete a key.

Thanks
Mr Happy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 2671412
I usually delete the whole key, and then re-enter any necessary strings back into it via a normal reg file.

Then there is the [AddMe]
secection as well...

Craig
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 2673428
This was not EXACTLY what I was looking for but it did answer my question.  Thank you to everybody for your responses.  If anybody finds a way to delete just a string please e-mail me at MrHappy@pinkfloyd.com

thanks
-Lenny
0