Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get registry

Posted on 2000-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how can i write a code to get a path from registry.
Anybody help me?
0
Comment
Question by:thg
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TheMask
ID: 2669851
What do u mean by getting a path from the registry ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2670155
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 100 total points
ID: 2670425
here's a sample of how I saved a connection string in the registry, and then retrieved it later.  You canjust as easily save/retrieve a path/file name this way as well:
SaveSetting "PWExtract", "Database", "Con", rdoCon(Which).Connect

Con1$ = GetSetting("PWExtract", "Database", "Con")

0
 

Author Comment

by:thg
ID: 2688517
can u give me some code to get the string by using API?
0