Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript Multi-D Array!

Posted on 2000-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I need 3 arrays for some js code I'm trying to build!

1st one is 1 dimensional
i.e list1_array[i]
2nd one is 2 dimensional
i.e list2_array[j][k]
3rd one is 3 dimensional
i.e list3_array[l][m][n]
This is what I have so far which falls over in the inner loop..

<html>
<head>
<script>
<!--

var list1_array=new Array();
var list2_array=new Array();

for(i=0;i<7;i++)
{
      list2_array[i]=new Array();
      var list3_array[i]=new Array();      
      
      for(k=0; k<26;k++)
      {
            list3_array[i][k]=new Array();
      }
}
</script>
</head>
0
Comment
Question by:ruperts
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mblase
ID: 2670040
So, what's the question?...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tarassov earned 200 total points
ID: 2670068
Maybe you should try something like the code below? The problem is that you have redeclared list3_array in the first(outer) cycle - and exactly in a wrong way: the string
var list3_array[i]=new Array();
is wrong. Hope the code below will help you!

Andrey


<html>
<head>
<script>
<!--

var list1_array=new Array();
var list2_array=new Array(7);
var list3_array=new Array(7);

for(i=0;i<7;i++)
{
list2_array[i]=new Array();
list3_array[i]=new Array(26);

for(k=0; k<26;k++)
{
list3_array[i][k]=new Array();
}
}
</script>
</head>

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2672268
tarassov:
Thanks - no problems so far!

MBlase:
"This is what I have so far which falls over in the inner loop.. "

Which translates to "help why does it fall over in the inner loop" ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2672355
help...
can not refer to the to my array!

i.e.

list2_array[0][0] = new Option("XXXX");

I get list2_array.0 is not an object.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2672366
it ok - my array was of size 0 - hence the problem!
0