?
Solved

Paradox & ODBC

Posted on 2000-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hey everyone,

I have a Delphi App that uses a Paradox database (please...stop laughing :-).

Anyway, a fair number of our customers are asking specifically if our database is ODBC compliant.  To be quite honest, they should never be looking into our database in the first place, but that's another story...they just have a BUZZ-word in their head and want to know the answer.

Anyway, I'm pretty darn well certain that the Paradox tables are indeed ODBC compliant, but I would like to have some kind of official statement to that effect that I can point them to.  I've tried some searching on the Borland and Corel web-sites, but have not found anything regarding this.

Can anyone point me to a statement of Paradox ODBC compliance?  It would be appreciated.

Jim Kern
0
Comment
Question by:JimboKern69
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2670171
Did you look in Paradox manuals?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2670179
hi jim,

i don't lough, i use often paradox for little multiuser-apps,
because its fast and stable enough.

well, odbc is independent from any database,
its just a connection tool like the bde or ado.

and yes, there is a comercial odbc driver available.
(have the url not in mind, but if it from interest, then i will search it)

in this case, i say, yes, paradox is ODBC compliant.

hope this helps

meikl
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 400 total points
ID: 2670886
Take a look at Corel's webpage:

http://www.corel.com/paradox9/highlights.htm

They clearly state that Paradox is OBDC compliant

0