Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq hidden Bios????

Posted on 2000-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I should give you some background why I am asking if there is a Compaq hidden Bios and if there is, how to access it.  I have a 3 year old Compaq with the usual F10 setup nice GUI bios.  Trouble is, some parts are missing from the bios.  Like the CDROM and the USB ports.  Someone asked on the Compaq forum about a hidden bios and they didn't answer so I am now wondering if this is were my missing information is.  I have to assume that all the articles I read about being sure your devices are enabled in the bios (like the USB I am currently working on), have something to them.  So does anyone know for sure there is or isn't a hidden bios and if not, how do I get to the USB and CDROM entries? If there isn't a hidden bios, what is the deal with USB and BUS Mastering (the only thing that could possibly be enabled that I can find that would have any control over USB)?  Some devices I read require bus mastering to be disabled and I am now wondering what else will disappear when I tell the bios not to use it.
0
Comment
Question by:jjcontact
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2669978
On my Compaq Deskpro (still using F10 to get to Setup)the USB option is located under Advanced then PCI Devices believe it or not and the Bus Mastering option is located under Advanced then Bus Options
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2670181
In my F10 under Processor and Memory, I have Bus Master (enable/disable) and Post (fast/full).  Under Add In devices I see PCI devices and there are 3 - S3 VGA, Adaptec SCSI and Intel IDE Controller.  Each of these has options to disable and an option to change the address.  Should I be looking at the IDE controller address? Is that where I should find the missing CDROM?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2670247
Since you are saying it is a 3 year old, the chance that your BIOS has USB support  is doubtful. USB supprot has gained support only in the last 1.5 - 2 years. And Pressing F10 may not be criteria For BIOS. That doesn't mean all computers requring to press F10 to go to BIOS are same. Check out the version or revision number of the BIOS. Then check it on the net or with fellow users. Any search engine will help. And missing parts? Hidden BIOS'es are doubtful. CDROM entries are of many types. Enabling both IDE controllers, primary or secondary etc. Even connecting CD makes a difference as connecting to primary you need to enable primary and so for secondary. The IDE controller section takes care to see what channels are enabled. the primary or secondary. And that is where you should check.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2670917
I am running a USB modem and a USB CDRW as we speak. If there is another criteria for getting to the BIOS I would like to know it! Compaq lets us know about F10 setup as our Bios and I am wondering if there is something they aren't telling us because of the lack of detail in F10. Thanks for trying though.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2670931
Oh, I should tell you that is all that is listed in that section of the PCI devices is that there is an IDE controller and there is the option to disable it. I do have a primary and secondary in device manager, but no indication in the "Bios" (as they call it).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hari_kp earned 400 total points
ID: 2671058
OOPS, Sorry! It wasn't an answer. Check the revision number of the BIOS and check on the net. An download some utils like tweakbios from
www.miro.pair.com/tweakbios/download2.html
or !bIOS from
http://homw.swipnet.se/~w-12702/11a/files/~bios310.zip 
or CTCHIPZ from
www.sysopt.com/biosmod.htm#ctchipz
With them you can bIOS settings from windows.
Best of luck

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2671085
Have you checked with Compaq to see if there is a BIOS update. You might need this to have the USB support
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2671089
Sorry but I didn't read above
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2671097
The second url is wrong, it no longer exists. The third one too doesn't exist. But search for the !bIOS. It is an exellent util.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2673690
I never could find the !BIOS, but the other program should help figure out this USB problem. Actually this is for someone who has my type of computer, and not for me (my USB works), but I was curious when I started looking into it. Thanks for everything.
0