Solved

Horrific System Crashes

Posted on 2000-03-30
11
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an AMD k6-2 450 Mhz system ,with 32 MB ram and 8.4gb HDD. It all started a few days ago when the system suddenly crashed and when restarted it went to scanreg and repaired. Then again after a few hours it crashed and the crash was VMM page fault at ...! I checked for signs of any trouble and nothing. NO changed files, no registry errors. nothing. Then the crashed became too frequent and the CD started openig up automatically. i reinstalled windows. same errors. used SFC, but nothing. Then the system after crashing, it gave me a warning, INVALID command interpreter. I restarted and it booted fine. I reinstalled again and reformatted. But again, same problem. I removed RAM and reinserted. NO change. I checked RAM with NU 2000 and RamExam by qualitas. I checked my HDD with scandisk and NDD with NU 2000. No errors absolutely. Even did a complete surface scan. Nothing. Still continues. Checked for a virus, using NAV 2000 virus defs dated 17/03/2000. Nothing. I tried everything I knew. But nothing again. My system doesn't show any errors anywhere, in device manager, troubleshooters etc, or with Norton Diags. I solved many problems in various mesage boards, but I find mine the toughest. The BIOS shows no problems. The motherboard has an Evaluation ROM as it says. Does that make any difference? It says not for sale. The MB is a month old. VIA apollo board. THe HDD and RAM are 1 month old. No errors whatsoever with any utility. But the system crashes are very frequent. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:hari_kp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 200 total points
ID: 2670002
Hari,
Have you noticed the crashes when the machine is hot, maybe a cooling issue.  Just a thought.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2670018
It sounds like you are using a Beta product, and not a final version, and apparently there are still bugs in it.
There is not much you can do except return it to the place you bought it and get a motherboard that is NOT for evaluation only !!
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2670081
Edited text of question.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2670388
There is a known issue with the AMD K6-2 chip (350 & higher) check this site out to see if it applaies to you:
http://www.amd.com/products/cpg/k623d/win95_update_k6.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2670780
Have you updated the BIOS ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2670982
Yes, I did, the BIOS is new And so is the MB, just a month old. And BTW everthing works fine in Safe mode. AND I never experienced any crashes in Safe mode. Something that i am unable to find out. Can heating be a problem? I found the processor hot, but the normal temp only. One thing that surprises me is, why no errors are reported at all. Heating, is what I think. Any other solutions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2671930
To test whether it's a heat problem, try running it with the case open and a good table fan running on the innards, or try using one of the software cooling programs like cpuidle, waterfall, or Rain. You could also try underclocking the cpu to see if that helps. Only other things I can think of are a bad power supply, bad motherboard (as has been mentioned) or bad memory. I don't really trust any memory checker to find all memory problems
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2673340
The next step is to see what is running in the backgroun that could be causing problems. since it works in safe mode, we are definitely talking about a software problem or a S/W-HW interaction.
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
                       http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html

 Run it and it sill show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until te problem is eliminated.
Great util !!
I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hahn313
ID: 2673612
It may be a power supply prob  with the volts not being rock steady
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2676951
Thank You guys, for advising me. I found out the problem. i removed everything and when keeping them together, I found that the processor fan, the heat sink and HDD are touching each other. And a certain amount of heat also was getting transferred to  the HDD, (The cabinet has a faulty layout). Now, I set them properly. The HDD sat in  a freezer for 30 mins and now is as good as new. (freezer?, yes, magnetic fields are best active at lower temperatures) Thank You Once again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2676954
Heat does it and touching parts kill. ya.

Glad your up and running.

Glenn
0