Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Corel Linux

Posted on 2000-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello, all a friend of mine has installed a download version of corel linux. It came on a cd from the frontcover of a pc mag. He now wants to get it off the driev and re-install DOS. He says that he has tried booting to a DOS floppy, and tried to run format, but to no avail. I know jack about unix, but I would imagine that he will have to use unix to command a format, then reinstall DOS. But what the unix command might be is a mystery to me.  Any idea's, thanks , Mal.
0
Comment
Question by:malfisher
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 150 total points
ID: 2670286
Ok, boot linux, type in fdisk. Delete all partions with it, and then boot with a dos boot disk. Use the dos fdisk to make partions. Then install. If you have any more questioins, post here me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2691604
If you have any other OS on the same disk, don't delete its partitions. You will loose data if you do so. Delete only Linux partitions using the Linux fdisk.

And of course, BACKUP your DATA first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:malfisher
ID: 2692383
This question has been answered already and PAQ to leuchcli, why has it been duplicated? any ideas, anyway consider it deleted, thanks, Mal.
0