Solved

Can not start frontpage 2000

Posted on 2000-03-30
7
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When I click on FP2000 I get this. I have reinstalled complete 2000 package.
I have replaced MFC42.DLL with another copy ( had to use DOS )Cant get it to work  - Software was working OK this morning. Then stalled.

FRONTPG caused an invalid page fault in
module MFC42.DLL at 014f:5f40d798.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=014f EIP=5f40d798 EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00837cc0 SS=0157 ESP=0081f704 EBP=0081f728
ECX=00007fff DS=0157 ESI=009430d0 FS=2c87
EDX=0001c824 ES=0157 EDI=0081f738 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
89 48 58 8b 45 fc 3b 47 0c 7c cf 33 f6 39 77 0c
Stack dump:
0000aa21 00837a68 00837cc0 000001e0 00000002 009430d0 0081f780 00837a68 00000002 0081f78c 5f4653da 0081f738 00837a68 5f49f698 5f49d668 009430b0
0
Comment
Question by:arunsoni
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kazooie21
Comment Utility
I've tried to run it with the CD and get the same error. What's up? I didn't know anything about the DLL.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Subhuman
Comment Utility
Frontpage sucks. I have 2000 installed on my system and it refuses to acknowledge that I prefer to edit html with notepad. Every time I so much as glance sideways at Frontpage, it rewrites my file associations...

<grumble stupid frontpage grumble>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
One possibility is that another program, such as an anti-virus program, use a file named MFC42.DLL, but it is a different version.

Another possibility is from searching Microsoft's user support web site.

Microsoft provides instructions which may or may not correct this error message at the following URL:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q245/0/57.ASP

Quoting from above copyrighted text:
"This behavior occurs if a registry key is damaged or contains an incorrect value.



RESOLUTION
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

To resolve this issue, use Registry Editor to verify that the registry key listed below exists and has the value listed. If needed, edit the value to match the value listed.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\FrontPage\Explorer\FrontPage Explorer\ToolbarsState-Bar0
Value for BarID:
Decimal: 59393
Hexadecimal: e801


On the Start menu, click Run.


Type regedit and click OK.


Expand the following folders:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\FrontPage\Explorer\FrontPage Explorer\ToolbarsState-Bar0



If the "BarID" Dword value is incorrect:

Right-click the "BarID" Dword value, and click Modify on the context menu.


Select Hexadecimal option, and change the ValueData field to e801.


Click OK.


If the the "BarID" Dword value is missing:


Click New Dword value on the Edit menu.


Name the new Dword value "BarID".


Right-click the "BarID" Dword value, and click Modify on the context menu.


Click Hexadecimal option, and change the ValueData field to e801.


Click OK.







Additional query words: front page

Keywords : kbdta
Version : WINDOWS:
Platform : WINDOWS
Issue type : kbprb
 


Last Reviewed: March 1, 2000"
 


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulRisko
Comment Utility
Do you have Internet Exp. 5.0 installed?
If you don't FP y2k won't install. IE 5 is on Disk one...use explore to find IE 5 on disk one. Might not be your problem, cuz u had it running. Just a thought.

Good luck.
PR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kazooie21
Comment Utility
I have Inherent Evil 5.0 installed. Do you mean it's on the CD 1?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulRisko
Comment Utility
yeh, look for ie5
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RMauch earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
find & rename all mfc42.dll's *.old, reboot (ignoring any error msgs), reinstall (not repair) fp2k from add\remove cpl
0