Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BDE.....INTERESTING

Posted on 2000-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi.......Do you know what does the message
'BDE error:$0000F'..

I don't know how to fix it......what does it means????

please help me.....because I can't work with the error, the unit is ok but when I try to connect a Data BAse, bde send me the error that I said..
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 100 total points
ID: 2670509
From the BDE help file:

Delphi syntax

function DbiGetErrorInfo (bFull: Bool; var ErrInfo: DBIErrInfo): DBIResult stdcall {$ENDIF};

Description

DbiGetErrorInfo provides descriptive error information about the last error that occurred, and error contexts for the first four error messages on the error stack.

Parameters

bFull       Type: BOOL       (Input)
Not currently used.
pErrInfo       Type: pDBIErrInfo       (Output)
Pointer to the client DBIErrInfo structure.

Usage

Error information consists of the DBIResult error code, an error message in ANSI characters corresponding to the code, and up to four associated error contexts. For example, if the error message is "Table Not Found," the user might want to know the table name. The BDE engine logged the table name with the error context ecTABLENAME, which can be found in one of the contexts contained in the DBIErrInfo structure.

Prerequisites

This function is designed for immediate display to the user, so unlike the function DbiGetErrorContext, the client does not need to be concerned about the different types of error contexts. If the client wishes to interpret certain error codes and contexts (for example, the ALIAS error context), DbiGetErrorContext should be used.

DbiResult return values

DBIERR_NONE      Error information was retrieved successfully.

See also

DbiGetErrorContext
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2672327
hi iamme,

from borland

--- paste begin

BDE Error 000F - by Inprise Developer Support Staff




Abstract:Describes what this error might mean

Q. I'm getting BDE Error 000F. What does it mean?
A. BDE Error 000F means the buffer manager run out of memory. Theoretically lots of things might cause this error. Increasing the BDE SHAREDMEMSIZE parameter in BDE Admin may solve the problem, or just delay the error from occuring. In general, when this error occurs you must do less of something to make the error not occur.
 
--- paste end

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 2673846
ok
kretzschmar
ok
DrDelphi

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2681124
hi iamme,
you've a lot low doted unlocked/locked q's, what about grading?
meikl
0