Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MP3 file converting

Posted on 2000-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've downloaded a audio file, but its in .ps format. Is there any way of converting this to an mp3 file so I use it on my player? any help appriciated! Flynny
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2671883
You can try to open it using a sound editor like CoolEdit or Sound Forge and then save it into mp3 format.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2672017
what kind of format is .ps ? I've never seen any file with that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2672170
I've looked at my copy of Cool Edit 96 and it doesn't have support for a PS file. In fact, I think PS is a PostScript file under Windows, so I've no idea how it works out to be an audio format.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 2673068
In the past I have downloaded sound files with funny extentions and sometimes if your rename them with .wav or .mp3 they will play.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmanders
ID: 2675999
You may think it sounds crazy - but it isn't.

I've got music from Audiofind before with this extension - if you simply rename it under dos i.e. Start, Run, "command".  Then change to the directory of the file.  Now type ren "oldfilename.ps" "newfilename.mp3"

You could rename under explorer - but it occasionally fails to work

Hope that helps

Max
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2679988
mmanders. you're saying what has already been said.
Sirnick has already mentioned bout renameing the file to either wav or mp3. Now stop proposing answer like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 2699345
I know this is a wierd file its the first time that I ve got it. yes Iv etried renaming it as well, although wimamp seems to support this file type
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 2777525
it could be an mp3 file, as said by mmanders.  

if not try renaiming it to .zip and opening it.  ive never heard of that format most mp3 sites renmae their mps to some other file extension to avoid detection by their site admins
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
robjbw earned 100 total points
ID: 2842013
Just rewrite the file extension to "filename.mp3". before doing that, copy the file to another folder so if that does not work, you will have the original copy.
0