?
Solved

Make it lighter!

Posted on 2000-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, I was wondering if there is a way of making our flash presentation lighter without or almost no lack of quality diminution? (I know that when I publish I can set the Jpg quality but is there another way???)

Thanks

Chab71
0
Comment
Question by:chab71
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2671070
You mean, less file size? or lighter from a color standpoint?

-Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chab71
ID: 2671340
file size...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2671371
Some things you can try:

Go into your Library window and from the menu, choose Select Unused Items. Then right click on one of the selected ones and delete it.

The other thing is, try compressing your sound and lowering the JPG quality.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hooligan
ID: 2674965
When you remove the unused items from your library, make sure that you do a "save as" rather than "save".  Flash will remove the item from the library but not from the actual FLA file for some reason.  I noticed that Director seems to do that sometimes as well.

Also, try not to import graphics if it is at all possible you want to build them in the flash editor.  And stay away from shape tweens, they increase file size alot.

Also check macromedia.com in the flash section, they have good tips for file size reduction
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
68k earned 150 total points
ID: 2702674
things that will make your flash swf file smaller:

-use the size report! this will be created when you go to file > publish settings, choose the flash tab and select "generate size report". this will tell you frame-by-frame, symbol-by-symbol how big your movie is and where you can trim the file size.

-reuse symbols as often as possible. if you have a square that you keep making new symbols or art for, try reusing the same symbol, only with different sizes and colors for each instance.

-avoid using custom line styles and gradients - they add file size and decrease frame rate

-use bitmaps very minimally! adjust the compression settings in the library by right-clicking on the image in the library and choosing "properties"

-reduce the bit rate for imported sounds in the publish settings

-put all fonts that don't require any fancy type in text fields instead of text blocks. make a text field, right-click and uncheck "draw border and background", check "disable selection" and "disable editing". this will make fonts crisper AND make file size smaller because flash won't include the font outlines in the SWF.

-remove unnecessary frames in the main timeline and movie clips


68k
0