Solved

ActiveX Component can't create Object!

Posted on 2000-03-30
15
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a VB6 application that uses Access libraries.  It works fine on all machines but 1.  THe installation program seems to be working but on one machine I install the application on; it is not working.  I get ActiveX Component can't create ObjectError #429.
I determine that the error is coming from the set ac= new Access.application.

Please help
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:kdddb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bhamilto
ID: 2670471
You can get this error if the version of the referenced object is out-dated.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2670474
Is Access installed on the problem PC ?
If not see here for an explanation

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q189/3/66.ASP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2670649
It could also be that one (or more) of your DLL's in your setup package is not being installed on this user's PC for some or other reason

You would have to check the DLL's in your package and compare them to the DLL's on the user's machine to see if they are all there or not.

If one isn't it may be as easy as copying the correct DLL across to the user's machine and running REGSVR32 against the file to register it.

Regards,
Grant.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2670684
You definitely need to install Access on user's PC before running it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdddb
ID: 2670721
To bhamilto:
   How do I get a updated version?

To Hes:
   I tried what the that website said and I still get that error.

To qsc001:
   Yes, during the setup I did get 2 dll that didn't copy because they were being used by windows and I got a can't register an dll error. So I tried to manually register the dlls and I got errors.  I even copied the dlls off the development machine and tried to register them and I still get the same can't register dll error.

HELP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2670738
Did you get the same problem (registering DLL's) on the other PC's where the app works?
Exactly which DLL's were problematic in the setup?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2670751
PDW doesn't install Access even if it is referenced. Is Access already installed on the user's PC?

Also, download and install SP3 of VB. It corrects a lot of problems in PDW.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bhamilto
ID: 2670763
Re updated version

Have you confirmed that the Access version is different on the problem machine?

If the major release is different (95,97,2000) obviously an upgrade must be purchased.  If its a minor upgrade, a free service pack may be available on the MS site.

Note also that if your app will work with older versions of Access, you should be able to compile it on a machine with the older version allowing it to work with that and all newer versions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bhamilto
ID: 2670781
Re updated version

If DLLs are missing then "version" is meaningless.

If the DLLs are present then you may have a version problem:
Have you confirmed that the Access version (or associated DLL's) is different on the problem machine?

If the major release is different (95,97,2000) obviously an upgrade must be purchased.  If its a minor upgrade, a free service pack may be available on the MS site.

Note also that if your app will work with older versions of Access, you should be able to compile it on a machine with the older version allowing it to work with that and all newer versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdddb
ID: 2670812
To qsc001:
   Actually Yes.  On all the machines I got the same can't copy files error and can't register dll error, but the application works fine.

The dll that could be copied mfc42.dll and msvcrt.dll.  Can't register dll is expsrv.dll.

I also install mdac_typ.exe-- it installs the latest Microsoft(R) Data Access Components 2.1.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2670843
>The dll that could be copied mfc42.dll and msvcrt.dll.  
Do you have a line in your autoexec.bat or login script that delete the contents of your temp folder?

>Can't register dll is expsrv.dll.
This is a typical symptom that you haven't installed SP3. This one is not important.

>I also install mdac_typ.exe-- it installs the latest Microsoft(R) Data Access Components 2.1.
BTW, the latest MDAC is 2.5 and won't help in creating an Access instance!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdddb
ID: 2670868
To qsc001:
   Actually Yes.  On all the machines I got the same can't copy files error and can't register dll error, but the application works fine.

The dll that could be copied mfc42.dll and msvcrt.dll.  Can't register dll is expsrv.dll.

I also install mdac_typ.exe-- it installs the latest Microsoft(R) Data Access Components 2.1.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
buckt earned 50 total points
ID: 2681239
The problem is OLEAUT32.dll.  Check your versions on this and compare.  kdddb is correct though.  Installing the latext mdac_typ.exe will take care of this as it updates oleaut32.dll as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2681890
Service Pack 3 resolves the problem with the registration of expsrv.dll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdddb
ID: 2683581
Most of the responses were somewhat correct.   I thought if I use Access libraries I don't have to install access.  Is that not one of the purposes of using Active X controls.  I solve my problem I had to install Access on the machine.  Thanks qsc001,hes, bhamilo,emoreau.




0