Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 , route to take for Internet Component

Posted on 2000-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am a bit overwelmed right now.  I am an intermediate VB5 user, and am now using VB6 for the first time.  My goal is to create a Com object that will perform calculations  with data entered from a form on the internet.  My confusion comes from the best route to take.  I have come across information on Web classes, internet applications.  ect.  But it just leaves me with questions.  1)What is supported in both Netscape and IE.  2)Should I just make an object, call it and feed in data a got from an ASP form.
   I would like to know what is the best way of performing this, and perhaps how best to get started.(on Line tutorials, MSDN info.  ect.  Any Ideas  
0
Comment
Question by:scotiaceilidh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2670505
check out www.vbip.com
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 80 total points
ID: 2670541
http://www.tcp-ip.com/  to look at ideas for asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfaromeo
ID: 2681937
Hi There:

I too was in your position about a year ago - and I found the best route to take was to use ASP(as you are Ok with VB)

If your task is to simply to do some calculations do this:

1. Create a ASP page in Visual Interdev (of course you need to use this tool:-)
and then process it like this;
 a. form_my_page.asp - would contain all the form elements like text boxes etc. to do this

 b. action_my_page.asp - would do the 'action' stuff - I presume you are bit familiar wih server side scripting and some elements of web programming.

2. You do all your calcs in action page
- exactly like you would in VB

That's all there is to it.
If you are still stuck - let me know.


0