Solved

url question

Posted on 2000-03-30
7
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do you set up a site with an address like http://msdn.microsoft.com?I am curious about how the msdn.microsoft part of it is set up.
0
Comment
Question by:jmaloy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 2670795
do you mean how to register the URL? You do it the same way as any other url. The "www" in front, and the "com" at the end are not required, it's just used by most people, but they are certainly not necessary...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmaloy
ID: 2671029
My question is what do I have to do to set up a site that has a url that looks like the one mentioned above. I am setting up a site that will be a template for other sites. In other words I will have sites like http://www.joesauto.cars.com and
http://www.fredsauto.cars.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DKostov earned 100 total points
ID: 2671220
If your sites are like http://joesauto.cars.com and
http://fredsauto.cars.com it will be easer for
explanation.
1. Register the domain name cars.com with a registrar
(e.g. http://www.register.com). Make this domain to
point to your dns server.
2.1. In your dns server assign a unique IP addresses to
fredsauto.cars.com and joesauto.cars.com hosts
OR
2.2 In your dns server assign a the same IP address to
fredsauto.cars.com and joesauto.cars.com hosts
3. Create the sites in your web browser and assign
the same ip addresses that you have in the dns
to the hosts fredsauto.cars.com
and joesauto.cars.com.

The case 2.2 is usefull if you want to assign one ip
address to multiple virtual hosts. That will keep the
number of your IPs.

If you want to use http://www.joesauto.cars.com and
http://www.fredsauto.cars.com make two subdomains
under the domain cars.com - joesauto.cars.com and
fredsauto.cars.com and apply step 2 and 3 for these
subdomains but for the www hosts.

If I missunderstood your needs and you want to make
some virtual hosts to point to your template site just
add a CNAME record in your dns for the particular host
or do it through http redirection.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DKostov
ID: 2671230
BTW it's not a bad idea to hire a system administrator for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmaloy
ID: 2681468
I will have a lot of those sites (joesauto, fredsauto,etc). Which way would you recommend. Also, do you know any good sources of information to set this type of thing up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DKostov
ID: 2681938
1. Register a domain:
Go to the registrar's sites and found the best deal for your needs. You can
see the List of Accredited and Accreditation-Qualified Registrars here:
http://www.icann.org/registrars/accredited-list.html

2. The dns model:
I suggest only one domain to be registered (cars.com). After that you just have to add additional hosts to this domain, e.g.
joesauto.cars.com
fredsauto.cars.com
......
someoneauto.cars.com
In this way you will simplify the dns maintenance because all of your domain hosts will be in only one dns zone/file.
The other way (in the common case) will require one file per each subdomain.
I suggest to have one ip address assigned to multiple hosts. This will reduce your expences per IP. (You buy the ip addresses).
Good sources to setup the dns server are:
http://www.ezine.com
The O'Reilly's dns bible "DNS and BIND" 3rd edition
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/1565925122/qid=954800742/sr=1-1/103-2840446-2266252

3. For the web server part you have to look at the documentation of the specific server you'r planning to use.
Basicly your web server will help you with the scenario "one ip for many virtual hosts".

That's only one of the ways to setup your system. It will depend from who your bussiness will depend. I mean if some of the abough services will be provided from someone else etc.
But anyway, if you have no experience with this, I strongly recomend you to hire a system administrator or consultant to setup everything for you at least in the beginning.

Good luck,
Dimitar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DKostov
ID: 2682005
Acctually
> I will have a lot of those sites (joesauto, fredsauto,etc)
doesn't means anything to me, but if you expect to have thousands, it's not bad to think to some billing software to automate the charging of your clients and to automate the maintenance of the sites. I had a link somewhere with almost all the companies for billing software on the US/CA market, but I've lost it somehow. However the bests on the market are:

ebill
emerald
hawk-i
eclispse
internet billing
infranet by Portal - these guys have the best system on the Market however it is expsensive
isp power
platypus
0