Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 424 on mail.send

Posted on 2000-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi experts,

We´re going to move our Intranet into a new server in the next days. As a test, we´ve installed Windows NT 4.0 and IIS 4 (and some service packs!) on the new server so as to check if our ASP code would work correctly. Everything seems to be working well (database access, counters, etc), BUT the procedures to send e-mail. This is an example:

Set Mail = Server.CreateObject ("Persits.MailSender")

Mail.Host = "192.168.12.211"
Mail.From = "ecj@mycompany.com"
Mail.FromName = "Intranet"      Mail.AddAddress "abc@mycompany.com", "WebMaster"
Mail.Subject = "Test"
Mail.Body = "Test"
Mail.Send

When I try to use this script in my ASP pages the server answers with the following error message:

424 error - Object Required

Does anyone know what I´m supposed to do? Do I need to install any dll to accomplish this task???? Which object is missing?

thanks a lot

Correa
0
Comment
Question by:Correa
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
drittich earned 200 total points
ID: 2670809
It looks like you are trying to use the AspEmail component, but have not registered it on the server.  Find out what directory the AspEmail.dll file is in, and then register it like this:

C:\>regsvr32 c:\AspEmailDir\AspEmail.dll
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choroque
ID: 2672101
if the regsvr32 not working, you can use MTS to install the dll.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 2672378
Mail.Host means the IP address / server name of your mail server - the machine where a mail server, as MS Exchange, is installed.
Where do you receive the error message, in the first or second code line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Correa
ID: 2672915
So easy...  thank u!
0