Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Freeing Allocated Memory

Posted on 2000-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there a known problem where memory is allocated (via malloc) in a C Based DLL, passing the allocated memory address back to an appication thru a callback function setting the address as an LParam? What seems to be happening (using NT) is that MFC application crashes whenever the application frees the memory (LParam Address) using free.
0
Comment
Question by:nweiher
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2670830
The memory allocated in the DLL is from its own memory pool unless it is an MFC Extension DLL. You may want to see if you can free the memory inside the DLL.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 2670861
Possible problem could be that MFC app and your C dll were compiled with different versions of C runtime library
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DKostov earned 1500 total points
ID: 2671069
Here the problem is basicly the same.
You can see some guidelines about the possible resolution.

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/Q.10261061

captainkirk & gelbert are totally right.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2672396
Under debug - MFC uses a different malloc to that in release to enable it to do memory tracking. so mixing release and debug MFC builds can cause problems the same may also apply to 'vanilla' C dlls also.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Try
ID: 2672562
"DKostov", since you were the one who answered the question at the address you've given, why not simply copy it over here!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DKostov
ID: 2673864
"Try",
The discussion there is huge.
0