Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sound/modem/game port card

Posted on 2000-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to disable the modem on a modem/game port/sound card.  The modem chipset is Rockwell brand.  It is a 14k modem.  The card is a standard one in a HP Vectra 500 series.  The problem is that I am installing a US Robotics 56K modem and a program that runs on the computer doesn't know what to do if it has 2 modems.

Can anyone help?

0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
omry_y earned 200 total points
ID: 2671418
Assuming you run windows, did you try to disable or remove the modem in the device maneger (My computer->control panel->system-> device maneger)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2673792
> trying to disable the modem on a modem/game port/sound card.

Take a close look at that card.
Look for small, black, jumpers, which are used to configure each device.

Reset the jumpers to 'COM3' or 'COM4', and then install the USR modem as 'COM2'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_one_and_only_Joker
ID: 2673963
I disabled the device.

Thanks
0