Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resistry loses VB6 DLL

Posted on 2000-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an Active-X DLL compiled in VB6. I registered it with Regsvr32.exe. A VB6 EXE calls the DLL. Every now and then I have to re-register the DLL to get the EXE to work. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Neal Hartman
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bhamilto earned 150 total points
ID: 2671007
Are you recompiling the DLL?  If so you need to set it for binary compatibility.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2671026
Also remember that binary compatibility will not save you from having to re-register the control in all instances.
If you add more functionality in the DLL that changes the workig of the DLL you would have to re-registr it.
But it is a good idea to set it to Binary compatibilty as bhamilto said.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JetScootr
ID: 2676727
A couple of pieces of info are needed to answer, but I'll try to answer in each situation.  First: Is the DLL reg dat 'disappearing' from the machine that is being used to compile it? If so, as said before, check binary compatibilty.  If not, for example, if you're compiling it, running "package and deployment", and installing on a client PC, check these:
1> Is client PC on a network with NT as authenticating server?  I've seen cases where registry entries, downloaded by NT login script, overwrote (or overrode) locally installed registry setting.  Have not seen this on a Novell network, or on NT networks where system login script isn't being run at login time.
2> Were you logged in as W95/98 user or as "admin" when installing?  best bet:  click "Cancel" on the windows login screen, that is, startup without logging in prior to doing any install.  I've seen cases where this did make a difference - particularly the VB 6.0 Addins!  If you're logged in, say as "Kelly" when installing VB6.0 (and presumably at least some other packages), then when "Terry" logs in, VB 6.0 is fine, but the addins (which are DLLs in some cases) are gone!  There's a MSDN knowledge base article on this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 2695380
bhamilto had it right.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 2695384
Your right.
0