?
Solved

Can't create max Volume size for a NW3.12 server (40gb hd) ?

Posted on 2000-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have a NW3.12 server w/ a 18gb harddrive.  It has 4 volumes and running out of space so we now have a 40gb ide second hd.  Its not fully recognized in Disk options, it comes up as a 32gb hd.  We creat a volume for it and recieve an error saying "Error allocating memory for FAT Table".  When we creat a 2gb volume it seems to create it no problem.  What is the solution to use the full 40gb as one or max two volumes?

fyi: p133 24mb ram
0
Comment
Question by:kaleb
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DINO
ID: 2672090
Does the bios of the machine see the whole drive? You might need to flash it.
Are you replacing the old drive or adding the new one to it for a total of 58gig's?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 2672148
Go and buy more memory for starters.

You are woesfully short on memory.
goto
http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/nw4/docui/index.html#../iw2gts/upgrdenu/data/hvfmuv3u.html

if you dont have the calculation sheets that came with netware.

To be quite frank, I dont know how you were running 18 Gb on that memory, let alone 32Gb.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 2672421
Zombite are right, buy more memmory to the server!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kaleb
ID: 2673592
i will up the ram to 128mb and see if that does the trick.

i know that the ram was low but the client did wanted to cheap out - so to speak.  creep by with what they have for another year.

thanks i'll let you know if it works
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 2675954
As zombite I wonder how you can have only 24 MB of memory and 18GB HD.
Usually 3.12 ask for roughly 8MB of RAM for each 1GB of HD.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aico
ID: 2687189
I agree upon the memory thing but I've also got another tip for you.
Why don't you create a volume of 2 Gb and after that resize it with a tool like Ghost for Netware. You can get an evaluation version at www.ghost4nw.com.
Maybe a long shot, but give it a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2708984
Memory will not keep you from creating the partition or volume, it will however keep you from mounting the volume (if there is alot of data on it).

I bet you are having a BIOS problem.

Larry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
morbious earned 1032 total points
ID: 2895573
Check your memory for the server for that large a disk system your gonna need at least 512 meg with a newer bios that can support the larger disks ok.

I would also check the specs for netware 3.x I thought that they could only go up to 32 gig for max volume size too.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 3306556
kaleb
Any success with this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaleb
ID: 3316510
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaleb
ID: 3316511
thanx for the help
sorry for the delay in response
0