Solved

Installation problem

Posted on 2000-03-30
14
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I don't know if somebody is able to answer to my question because i don't have not a lot of information of the error.
I install my pgm. with .cab files.
I'm not able to install 3 files and i have the same error for them.
Here is it:
An error arrived when the inscription of the file:
c:\windows\system\crystl32.ocx
c:\windows\system\craxdrt.dll
c:\windows\system\expsrv.dll

If i tell Ignored the parts of thepgm. that need the files doesn't work.
P.S. I translate the error, it was in french, i don't know in english what it is.
0
Comment
Question by:dosyl
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gcs001 earned 100 total points
ID: 2671229
It's probably complaining about registering the files.
Have you installed Service Pack 3?
You could also try to register these files manually using the REGSVR32 program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 2671353
I don't know if i have the Sercice Pack 3, how to know if i have it?
Wich one is the easier.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2671391
When you start up VB it should say which Service Pack, if any, is installed.
Otherwise you can go into Help->About in VB and if SP# is installed it should display Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0(SP3).

I know this SP does clear up a known problem with the registering of expsrv.dll.  But I'm not sure about the others.

Either way it is a good idea to install this SP.
You can download it from http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/sp/vs6sp3/default.asp

Please note that this SP is for the whole of Visual Studio 6, so it will also update other things like Visual C++ if you have it installed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:razorzej
ID: 2671870
I believe the other DLL's are related to Crystal Reports. If you are installing on NT, you may need to be logged in as an Administrator.

RazorzEj
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 2673222
razorzej i'm not on NT, I'm on 95 and 98.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 2673291
gcs001, must i download all this files:
vs6sp3b1.exe 13.5 MB
vs6sp3b2.exe 10.6 MB
vs6sp3b3.exe 10.3 MB
vs6sp3b4.exe 3.6 MB
vs6sp3s.exe 17.3 MB
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2674195
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 2674343
I installed SP3 and now my name and the name of my Company is disapear; is it a way to see it again(in the aboutBox).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonder
ID: 2676751
I have created several programs using Crystal Reports, those are the files that the program requires.  I have found on several machines brand new, with only Win98b {no other applications loaded on it!} The visual basic program has a problem registering those files.
I choose ignore for all three then restart the computer, this has worked for me 100% of the time. I have done this on over 20 computers.

Do you know what version of Crystal Reports the program is running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 2676782
I have the CrystalReports's version 7.0.0.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 2676900
With Service Pack 3 the problem with c:\windows\system\expsrv.dll is disappeared.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2677181
dosyl ... about your name/company name disappearing - I'm not sure why that would have happened and I can't find a setting for it anywhere in the registry.
I would advise re-installing SP3 to see if it asks for your details again.

What versions of the following files do you have?
c:\windows\system\crystl32.ocx
c:\windows\system\craxdrt.dll

If the problem persists I would advise you to try to create a separate Setup package just with those 2 files in it and see if it works or not.

I've had a similar problem recently (have a look at my asked questions) when trying to run a Setup package.

You could also try running the REGSVR32 program as I explained to you earlier.

You can do this by manually copying the 2 files you're having problems with to the C:\windows\system directory on the machine you want to install on.
Then run the following commands (in a DOS window):
REGSVR32 c:\windows\system\crystl32.ocx
and
REGSVR32 c:\windows\system\craxdrt.dll
This should either tell you the registration was successful or it wil give you a DLL load failure.

Try these options and let us know the results.

Regards,
Grant.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 2687523
I writed to Segeate for Information.
Here is their ainswer:

Crystl32.ocx is needed if you are using the OCX in your project (i.e. the
Crystal Custom Control)

Craxdrt.dll is needed if you are using the Report Designer Component in
your project.

If you are using neither, they do not need to be registered, or even
distributed for that matter.


Thank's all of you for your Help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 2687529
I accept gcs001's answer, because it solves the problem with:
An error arrived when the inscription of the file:
c:\windows\system\expsrv.dll

Thank's.

0