Solved

External Internet emails required @domain added

Posted on 2000-03-30
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

With our current notes system if we are sending an external email i.e. jbloggs@hotmail.com we have to type jbloggs@hotmail.com@TNPN

I'm seeking someway where the @TNPN is automatically added by the Server if required.

The reason I need this is that some users have a need to use Outlook 2000 and when they type jbloggs@hotmail.com@TNPN the Outlook 2000 is unable to send it through the Lotus Notes Service.

Thank you

Rhomulos

P.S.  Plz let me know if 50 points is too cheap for this question.  I'm assuming its easy but I could be mistaken.
0
Comment
Question by:rhomulos
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2671320
rhomulos,

Are you using POP3 or IMAP to talk to the Domino Server from Outlook 2000?


St. Harris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rhomulos
ID: 2671452
Currently their is no POP3 or IMAP running on our Lotus Notes 4.6.3 Server.  Outlook 2000 is attempting to use MAPI to communicate with the NOtes server.  Currently a very unstable arrangement.

I'm hoping to install a the SMTP component of Notes but I'm unsure if this will help that problem greatly.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2672730
Hi rhomulos

YOu must install SMTP in notes. This would avoid the problem of manually inputting TNPN, which is taken care by the server, if SMTP service is running.

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bennyliaw
ID: 2672845
How about Foreign SMTP Domain document, I thought that is the one that makes the mail with internet addresses to be routed to SMTP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rhomulos
ID: 2674648
Just to clarify that.

I have SMTP running on Server A,  My mail is on Server B.

Do I put a SMTP Domain Document on Server B or do I need to install the SMTP service on Server B

Thanks

Rhomulos
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bennyliaw earned 50 total points
ID: 2675757
Once configured properly, it will work for all servers in the domain which share the same PAB.

You just need one Foreign SMTP Domain document in a domain.

If Server A and Server B are in the same domain, one Foreign SMTP Domain Document will do the job, you can create from either server and replicate the changes.

If they are in different domain, and I should think that the Foreign SMTP Domain document is created in Server A's PAB already. In that case, you will need to create another Foreign SMTP Domain document in Server B's PAB and in the Should Be Routed To Domain Name you will then specify the Server A's domain name (which I think is TNPN). You should have a connection document to TNPN domain in your PAB already.

Let me know whether it works!
0