[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

d5 or d5 pro, that is the question...

Posted on 2000-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hullo - I'm currently using D3 pro and am thinking about upgrading to D5 - there is a big dif in price between the professional & standard edition - I don't need to do any web stuff etc but does the standard edition come with a distribution prog (like installshield in D3), database dtop etc? - the inprise website is a bit unhelpful on what u actually get!  Sorry, this is a bit of a plebby question! Thanks, P.
0
Comment
Question by:Pandora
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bcoleman earned 400 total points
ID: 2671470
I have found on the inprise website the list of features each one has.  Standard edition does not include the install shield you would have to buy professional for that.  Here are the links so you can see if there is any other features you might need.
http://www.inprise.com/delphi/productinfo/featurelist/developer.html
http://www.inprise.com/delphi/productinfo/featurelist/database.html
http://www.inprise.com/delphi/productinfo/featurelist/internet.html

Hope this helps!!!

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2672207
I recommend using Professional version anyway. The biggest reason is that you get the VCL sources with the Professional version. Sometimes you need them to understand what's going on - or to look how Borland programmers solve common problems.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pandora
ID: 2672672
thanks for the advice mashdi & bcoleman - looks like I'll have to splash out! bugger! P.
0