[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ATM 4.5.2 & Quark 4.0.3

Posted on 2000-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Its seems like I read something recently about known issues when using ATM Deluxe, ATR Deluxe, and Quark 4.0.3. Well, I'm using all of  these and things are slow as molasses in Quark. This problem wasn't present prior to installing the Adobe products.

Does anyone know of a workaround for this problem? Using Suitcase is not an option as it conflicts with ATR and I MUST use ATR due to numerous projects/fonts.
0
Comment
Question by:olliefelde
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2671853
The solution is to:

1) Update to ATM 4.5.2 which also fixes OS9 issues as well.

2) Dont use ATM in the background while using Quark or any other program. Open ATM, load your fonts, and quit it. Leaving it open causes slowdowns system wide.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 2678991
Unfortunately, this does not solve the problem. Thanks for the idea though. I've not received any help from Adobe either. It seems to be a bug that they're not interested in fixing since it involves someone else's program.

Idid find that the newest update for Suitcase works well and solves all the problems. And, best of all, I'm able to get rid of ATM Deluxe and Reunion Deluxe.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:waynew
ID: 2680088
Try updating Quark to 4.1. In you ATM prefs setup ATM in the following manner.
If you can afford it jack up ATM's memory to at least 2 meg.

Preserve, Line spacing.

Smooth Font Edges on Screen, Off.

Precision Character Pisitioning, Off.

Enable Font Substitution, Off

Enable Auto-activation, Global

Also in the Appearance Control panel select the Fonts tab and uncheck, Smooth all fonts on screen.

Have had very good luck with this, let me know, Wayne
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 2680308
Thanks for your input, although I've found a better solution.

First, I'm a graphic designer so the way type appears on screen is very important to my work. Also, I already had 10 Mb applied to the Character cache.

Having said that, why would I want to disable the features that make ATM useful? Just to address your solution, preserving line spacing is a useless function–layout programs do this in a finely-tuned way. The "Preserve Character Shape" function is much more important. Also, the only reason whatsoever for using ATM now is the edge-smoothing feature. Lastly, auto-activation is a feature that's begging for hairballs at output time. If it's enabled, you risk missing a font at collection.

As stated, I've found a solution in using Suitcase and am pleased to ditch one more aspect of Adobe's facist approach to development.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2686286
Although youve found your answer you might want to have a look at

http://www.macfixit.com/ultimate/Forum1/HTML/000004.html

http://www.macfixit.com/archives/february.00.c.shtml#forums-02-24

http://www.macfixit.com/archives/december.99.b.shtml#xpress-12-14

They document the ATM quark issues as well as provide workarounds (from adobe).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 2717640
Im going to go ahead and post the above as an answer. It does state clear fixes for ATM and Quark straight from Adobe and this question will come in handy for others who have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 2717693
Adobe's solutions are at the extreme edge of reality. I personally have something like 6,000 different screen fonts. They are the lifeblood of my work. It would take me an absurd amount of time to continue using Adobes products via the workarounds.

Luckily, Extensis came up with a more innovative solution than Adobe.
0