Solved

Simple project suggestions

Posted on 2000-03-30
5
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I'm looking for suggestions for not too difficult program assignments for beginning C students (DOS or gcc).  

They know about basic console I/O, arrays, and function calls, but won't get to pointers or file I/O until next term.

An ideal assignment is one that could be worked on by three people.

Something like a simple black-jack program is right at the upper limit of their abilities.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cookre
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stochastic earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
cookre,

Do you know the book by Kernighan and Ritchie? It is rich in programming exercises. I think you will find a large collection there, from which you could choose or adapt.

Look at these titles:
C Programming Language, 2nd Ed
by Brian W. Kernighan, Dennis M. Ritchie (Contributor)

The C Answer Book : Solutions to the Exercises in the C Programming Language, Second Edition, by Brian W. Kernighan and Dennis M. Ritchie (Prentice Ha
by Clovis L. Tondo, Scott E. Gimpel, Brian W. C programming Kernighan

Both available on amazon, and I daresay, in any reasonable bookstore.

If for some reason you don't want to use the book(s), I could suggest a problem ... please let me know.

- stochastic
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
Comment Utility
I did a good example once. Make a program that stores phone numbers and names in a file, can add to the file, display the file on screen, and alphabetachly order the file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3rsrichard
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
Comment Utility
1) How about inputting a series of numbers and sorting the array created to store them, calculating the average, mean and std dev of the elements... that's the old stand by.

2) how about reversing the array (reversing character strings)

3) how about matrix operations (mult, inverse, etc...)

There is a more advanced example I have in mind, but it will require more fun knowledge like how to directly write to the screen in DOS ... this one is an Etch-A-Sketch simulator... probably have to wait until next term...
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:cookre
Comment Utility
All good, useful ideas.  Everyone deserves points, so I'll award this question to stochastic and post questions with points for the rest of you.

Thanks much.
0