Solved

hard drive question

Posted on 2000-03-30
16
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i got two harddrives, one is partitioned into three partitions, the second is one partition. the harddrives show up as
c: drive1 part1
d: drive2 part1
e: drive1 part2
f: drive1 part3

How do i get the three drive 1 partitions to show up first, and drive 2 last? so drives will be as
c: drive1 part1
d: drive1 part2
e: drive1 part3
f: drive2 part1
0
Comment
Question by:_darkangel_
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:_darkangel_
ID: 2671653
Adjusted points from 10 to 25
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2671661
You don't.

Drive letter sequencing has *always* been ordered:

Primary of Master
Primary of Slave
Secondary partitions of master
Secondary partitions of slave

This is part of system specifications and you'll not be able to change it.

Go out and buy a copy of Partition Magic and move to FAT32 and get *rid* of all secondary partitions. Otherwise, you'll have to live with it.

This is more info than a 25pt Q rates.

M
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
revolws earned 25 total points
ID: 2672855
ATA/IDE System Drive Letter Assignments
From:
http://www.quantum.com/app_notes/app_note_ata_drvletters.htm

All ATA/IDE Disk Products

Overview
When you add a drive to a system the lettering scheme can change and what had been your "D:" drive may be reassigned another letter. This is due to the hierarchy that Windows and DOS use to assign drive letters. That hierarchy is as follows:

-- Primary Master primary partition
-- Primary Slave primary partition
-- Secondary Master primary partition
-- Secondary Slave primary partition
-- Primary Master extended partition with logical drives
-- Primary Slave extended partition with logical drives
-- Secondary Master extended partition with logical drives
-- Secondary Slave extended partition with logical drives
-- Removable media (CD-ROM) or other software driven devices with drive letters

Resolution

When you add the new drive, creating a primary partition on it with FDISK will force all extended partitions and logical drives to a new letter assignment.

To avoid this, set up the new drive with only an extended partition, with logical drives. This will keep the drive letters for the fixed disks in the same order, assuming you are not inserting the new drive as a Primary Slave, with an existing Secondary Master already in the system.

You can also move the data from the old D: drive to the new D: drive using the XCOPY command. The command would look like this XCOPY E: D: /h/e/c/r/y. This would make an exact duplicate of the drive that had been D: Check your operating system manual for the supported switches for your version of XCOPY.


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 2675276
Looks good here, does this work for you?
(actually, this technically depends on what else you have for h/w & s/w like bios, scsi, NT - these answers should fit your case generally)
0
 

Author Comment

by:_darkangel_
ID: 2678574
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 

Author Comment

by:_darkangel_
ID: 2678576
a
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2679793
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2679794
Answer given was correct. You can't order the partitions in the manner you've asked. You can eliminate the partitions and reorder the drives entirely but the given partition structure cannot be ordered the way you want. The fact that the answer is "no" doesn't change the fact that the answer is correct.

It's bad enough that this is a low point Q, its outright *cheap* to try and scavenge those few points by deleting the Q.

Be a sport - give the points to someone.

M
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2681300
Sorry pal, Whatever you do either partition magic or any other software  you can't get what you want. It is the OS way of dealing with things. Win 2000 I heard allows what you wanted. Check it out. The letter assignments are fixed. read the info above and decide
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2681411
agree with Mark.  what gives with this?

Mark:  wanna smile, follow the thread on this 5 pointer:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=10320978

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2682381
revolws, at least he gave you an "A"! (grin)

I didn't buy that 5 pt Q just to see the thread. Besides, if it's 5pts in the PAQ that means it was 50 when asked. Low, but acceptable.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:_darkangel_
ID: 2682399
thanks revolws, i got the it working

sorry about the low points, i'm running low on points, i'll post up another question later on, after i build up more points, and i'll let you have it
0
 

Author Comment

by:_darkangel_
ID: 2682447
mark, i'm a girl, not a he :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:_darkangel_
ID: 2682457
that face looks really gay, i wish i could edit the comments after i post them

well, goodnight guys, i gotta go to bed, i a'm sooo tired
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2683418
Sorry darkangel, can't tell gender or ethnicity from this far back.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:_darkangel_
ID: 2686144
that's ok, happens all the time online :)

hehe another one of those gay smiley faces
0