[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP DestJet 610CL

Posted on 2000-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I start to print, the printer loads the paper and then stops. When this happens I get a message on the screen that says printer not responding and the resume light begins flashing. In the "not responding" message there are 3 options: Retry, Cancel, troubleshoot. When I hit retry nothing happens and then print quere shows the printer is printing. When I hit cancel nothing happens. The troubleshoot command just says it could possibly be a paper jam. There is no paper jam. When I turn the printer off the paper that was loaded comes through Printer.
0
Comment
Question by:cominer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 200 total points
ID: 2674079
Try these things

1. If you have win98 go to start find files or folders then where it says look in it should say my computer where it says named type in the following DRVWPPQT.VXD then click FIND NOW if it finds the file right click on it and select rename then put yopur cursor at the end of the d in vxd and left click once then backspace 3 times to the dot and type in OLD then hit enter it should now say DRVWPPQT.OLD shutdown the pc and printer for 1 minute then reboot - this file was loaded into a lot of win98 machines it is for a seagate tape backup drive it can cause false out of paper error messages

2. check your cable make sure it says IEEE1284 on it if it does not get one of these cables.


it sounds like something is interferring with the communication make sure you do not have the printer running through any tape back up drives or scanners if you do either get another port or uninstall the scanner or tapeback up drive and connect the printer directly to the port.

one other thing to do to verify a connectivity issue in windows is to go out to dos and at the c:\windows prompt type DIR>LPT1 then hit  enter it should print out your windows directory
see these documents also

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpa00614.html

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd04231.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2676526
I had similar problems with the same printer. The only way I found to put it to work was to set LP port (at BIOS setup) as the simple "SP" mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cominer
ID: 2677910
I tried all of these things and I was able to print a test page with the cable unhooked from the printer. It seems to be a communication problem between CPU and Printer. It could be related to ports on both of them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2679755
did you follow vikings suggestion above ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cominer
ID: 2679971
I did try to set the LPT Port to "SP". I still get the same results.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2680036
I would try replacing the cable 1st. especially if you have had it for awhile


the next thing i would do is either get ahold of another printer like a friends printer and hook it your computer to see if it will work and/or take your printer to another persons house install it and hook it up to there computer if it does not work on there pc either then you know it is a problem with the printer.

I would also try a reinstall of the printer drivers they may be corrupted


do you have any othewr devices attached to the parallel port i.e. zip drives, tape backups, digital camera's, scanners, external cd-rom drives ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:cominer
ID: 2684197
Thanks for those suggestions. Here is what I have done to solve this. I did try to reinstall the drivers but that didn't help. I took it to a computer store in town and they tested it on their computer and also tested to see if was a cable. They also installed new ink cartridges. It still did the same thing there and I have sent it off to the manufactuer because it still is under warranty. I tried every way to get in touch with HP and they were no help at all. This site was of more help than trying to get HP to honor their warranty.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2687668
>>This site was of more help than trying to get HP to honor their warranty.

You can't figure out how many times we receive a comment like that...
0