[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Message box component with "don't show again" option

Posted on 2000-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi!

I'm looking for good component implementing standard Windows message box which also has a checkbox allowing user do turn displaying this message off... It also must be working under BCB 4.0.

Anybody know something like this?

Thanks in advance, amv.
0
Comment
Question by:amv
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gallaghe earned 150 total points
ID: 2673213
There is a freeware component at
http//www.delphifreestuff.com under My Stuff->DSAMsg. Full source is included. It works for C1 thru C4. May work for C5

Kevin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2673220
Really amv you should make/take a normal form and put a checkmark that after the user close the form an information about dont show this form at future is saved.
if need request a sample.

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gallaghe
ID: 2673253
Concerning my answer, take a look at some info on the component.

This unit provides "Don't Show Again" dialog and form services.  Included is a form class that you can descend your own forms from, routines for showing standarad TForm descendants, and replacement rountines for the MessageDlg function.  DSA services allow the user to specify whether or not they want to see the dialog or form in the future with only minimal effort on the application programmer's part.

The dialog has a check box positioned at the bottom left corner which the user can check to specify that he does not wish to see it again. If checked, calling the function again will not display the dialog, it will simply return a default value immediately.

Procedures to get and set the state of the dialog are also provided so that you can programmatically re enable a dialog that has been hidden by the user.

Components

TDSAForm

Routines
DSAClear
DSAFormClear
DSAFormGetState
DSAFormSetState
DSAGetState
DSAIdentsClear
DSAIdentsGetState
DSAIdentsMessageDlg
DSAIdentsSetState
DSAIdentsShowModal
DSAMessageDlg
DSASetState
DSAShowModal
Register

Constants
DefaultFilename
DontShowMsgText
DSA_CHECKBOX_NAME
RegRootKey
UseRegistry

As you can see if allows the programmer to get/set the status for "Don't show" another time. There are other nice feature for this component also.

Kevin


0
 

Author Comment

by:amv
ID: 2690359
Hi, gallaghe!

Sorry for the delay!

Your component is not very suitable for me so I has to solve my problem myself. Anyway your answer is rigth!

Thanks, amv.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 12641637
Hi amv,

Can you share your solution?

Thanks Stef
0