Solved

Picture in CRichEditCtrl

Posted on 2000-03-30
6
782 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
What is the most convenient way to read a picture (.bmp,.gif,.jpg,...) from a file and insert it into CRichEditCtrl for to print together with text. I dont need to edit the picture inside CRichEditCtrl/CRichEditView!
0
Comment
Question by:4C
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 2673024
OleCreateFromFile() function for loading and after that you have to use an OLE interface from reachedit to insert it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2673975
Inserting a bitmap file into a CRichEditCtrl
http://www.codeguru.com/richedit/rtfbitmap.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:4C
ID: 2686408
Thanks a lot for answer! I have tried (successfully) the method you suggest. The problem that remains unsolved is, how to handle pictures in other fileformats (.jpg,.gif, ...)!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2686431
You have to convert other file formats into the bitmap file format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4C
ID: 2686612
Thanks again! I've never done before this kind of fileformat conversions. Please give me a clue how and at which stage of the process (CreateFromFile->REOBJECT->InsertObject) to make the conversion.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 2687344
The easiest way is to call a third party utility to convert the files before CreateFromFile. It is hard to find such a utility for free. But there must be some commerical products.
0