Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking a dial uypconnection.

Posted on 2000-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have 6 PC's setup with cabling and 10Base-T Ethernet  and wish to use one dialup connection to hook into the internet so that for teaching purposes all PC"s can access the net at any one time.Would it be best to use the Win98 SE  to control this network through a host PC or would a it be best to use  software like Wingate or Sygate? Alternatively would a router be a better way to go?
0
Comment
Question by:epollock
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 2673895
You can use Win98 SE, but with a single dial up it could be pretty slow for 6 simultaneous users.
Other options are ISDN, and the new DSL, which may be in your area - normally flat rate of $50-$90 per month for speeds up to 640 Kbps.
I would suggest using windate or Sygate, depending on what kind of firewall protection you wil need to prevent people from gaining access from the outside.
Security IS an issue here.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2675018
I'd like to second SysExpert's recommendation that you go with some form of firewall gateway package (Wingate, Winproxy, etc). Even if you aren't overly concerned with network security (and you should be anytime you connect to the net), the cracker tools that were used for the recent Denial Of Service (DoS) attacks, which were unix based, have now been observed as working on windows platforms. So, without some form of protection, your system(s) could be used to attack others without your knowledge. That would be likely to get you entirely more attention than you'd like.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 2675185
A nice little firewall we have been using with good results is SonicWall. Works with DSL/Cable (permenant) internet connections. Easy to set up, costs ~$400, runs as DHCP server, and lots of other goodies. For around $150/year, you can sign up for automatic upgrades to 'restricted sites list' to keep kids (or employees) from surfing for porn, etc. Takes up very little shelf space, too.
Worth a look, if you go towards a permenant connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epollock
ID: 2678650
Thanks to all contributors. The issue of firewall protection was not considered and will now be taken into account in making a final decision.
0