Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem hangs/freezes

Posted on 2000-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My modem sometimes hangs while on the Internet. If I restart my computer it seems to reset and runs fine.

When I try to access a URL I can see the green sending light go on,  but nothing comes back and eventually I get a message that says can't find the address. Its the same in both NS (4.72) and IE (5.5). It also did this with earlier versions of browsers.

I have also used different modems. I am presently using an Aztech MSP5900-U but I also have had a US Robotics Sportster and it did the same thing.

It acts like a modem buffer (???) is getting loaded up.

Are there some special command strings that might alleviate problem?
0
Comment
Question by:READER
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2673770
> eventually I get a message that says can't find the address.

This does _NOT_ sound like a problem with the modem.

What URL are you unable to access?

Are you using Linux, OS/2 Warp, Windows 2000, or some other operating system?

Exactly what error-message(s) do you get, word-for-word?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2673860
It sounds more like a software problem. Please send specifics. It it is NT or W9x I would recommend :
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
                       http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html

 Run it and it sill show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until te problem is eliminated.
Great util !!
I hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:READER
ID: 2674818
Otta & SysExpert

I downloaded Startup Cop and ran it. (Neat Program - Thanks)

The only thing I saw that was running at startup which might be the culprit is Microsoft Web Server (Which I am not using). I disabled it and will see if that makes a difference. The problem is intermittent so might take a few days to verify whether this did it.

I am running old WIN98.

When I have the problem I get the white (MS) screen using IE that says "Unable to access this URL". Netscape says something like "unable to access the server try again later". I'll get the exact wording the next time it occurs.

When the system hangs I am unable to access anything, including my home page screen. The green light goes on when I hit enter than just sits there.

If I restart everything seems to get reset  and I'm OK until it happens again. Which may or may not be that day or session.

I had the same problem a while ago with the USR modem and someone gave me an "extra settings" string that disabled V.42 hardware error correction (S15=128). The problem was called the "x2 version of Spiral Death Syndrome" on the USR website. That reduced the problem but didn't eliminate it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2676123
You might try reinstalling tcp/ip and dial-up networking, or trying a different isp (such as Netzero or other free service) if the above suggestions dont seem to work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:READER
ID: 2676297
swwelsh

I have re-installed WIN98 and I have 2 ISP's (PacBell and Earthlink). I also have Netzero but don't use much.
The problem happens in both PacBell and Earthlink.

The biggest problem is that this situation only occurs intermittently.

It hasn't popped up for several days now.

I was really trying to find out if there is a control string, such as the one I was using with USR (S15=128), that might alleviate this problem. I am hesitant to try the same string with the Aztech but I might try it anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grunt
ID: 2703917
Try upping the internal comm port speed if it is on comm 1,2,3 or 4.
Go into device manager, highlight the comm port your modem is on and hit properties. In here you will probably find your com port defaulted to 9600. Try it at 57,600 or 115,200. This sometimes makes a world of difference.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:READER
ID: 2704642
I have it set to 115,200 now.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2705994
Since you tried two modems, and both exhibited the same behaviour, I think that the modem is not the cause of your problem.

After you have opened a dial-up connection with WIN98, open a DOS window, and use 'WINIPCFG' and record the results.

Also, use the 'NETSTAT' command, and its various options.

Then, when you hit the problem, repeat the WINIPCFG and NETSTAT commands.

What networking-protocols are you using? Delete IPX/SPX and delete NetBIOS and delete Netware, if present.

Set your COM port to 57600, rather than double that; some older motherboards have problems with the higher speed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:READER
ID: 2706275
Otta

Thanks for input.

I have a brand new PIII (ASUS) motherboard so don't see any problem with using 115xxx
for COM port. I have set this back to 57xxx and it didn't make any difference.

My networking protocols are Client for MS networks, Dial up adapter, and TCP/IP only.

I ran WINIPCFG and NETSTAT and got a reply with IP addresses etc.

What should I be seeing when I run these programs if I am having the freeze problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 2708653
> What should I be seeing when I run these programs if I am having the freeze problem?

Hopefully, something different than when you are *NOT* having the freeze problem, i.e., take "before" and "after" snapshots, and look for differences.

Run the various options of NETSTAT a few times, while using the Internet, just to get a "feel" of how the numbers change during "normal" operation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:READER
ID: 2709443
Otta

I have switched to using Earthlink exclusively since I entered this question and I have had no freeze-ups.

For your info I was using PacBell Internet which is a disaster. My condolences to anyone that has to use this ISP!

Although I can only surmise that PacBell was the problem I did learn something from your comments and am going to close out the question by giving you the points.

Thanks
0