[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

install application with ActiveX

Posted on 2000-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi
I have written application that using activeX Control;
Now i need to make installation program ;
How can i install (and register)ActiveX on my Client Computer
i"m using delphi5 pro with basice InstallShield
all the best
Asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2672372
I believe that ActiveX Contols have to be registered on client computers. For some components this will raise some licensing questions.

I can't really answer your question, I expect that a program like InstallShield will produce correct instaltion; also with ActiveX controls. Perhaps some settings (additional files & registering) are needed.

Good luck,
Floris.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 200 total points
ID: 2672815
florisb raised the topic about licensing. THis is one thing you have to deal with yourself. You know which controls you're using, so you know which ones you can and cannot distribute. I can't help you with that.

Now, regarding the deployment of ActiveX controls:

ActiveX controls come in files with the extension .OCX. They may (or may not) depend on other OCX and DLL files, and that information is included with the documentation of the OCX. If you don't have a clue what files an OCX depends on, you can use Resource Explorer 1.5 to find that out. You can download Resource Explorer from my site: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet

Note that RE 1.5 will give information on ALL the files an OCX depends on, including those that belong to Windows. You have to filter that information out yourself.

Ok, now that you know what OCX files you have to deploy and their dependencies, you can deploy them. An OCX file must be registered. Most of today's DLLs also need to be registered. You can add the OCX file and their dependencies to a file group in InstallShield Express and force ISX to register them. Register them all if you will (no error or problem will arise if a DLL shouldn't have been registered).

If you want to manually register a file, you can use REGSVR32.EXE. For example:

regsvr32 -s html32.ocx

Borland also distributes a file, TREGSVR, which you can also deploy with your application, if you're using it to register files your app depends on. TREGSVR is in the Delphi5\Bin folder. It has the same function as regsvr32.

Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Yours,

Alex


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Carpathia
ID: 2677134
To register an ActiveX library programatically, use the LoadLibrary API to load the OCX dll.

Then use the GetProcAddress API to find the address of the "DllRegisterServer" function in that dll.

Call DllRegisterServer to register your OCX.

This is exactly what regsvr32 does.

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 2677306
hi

when i"m insert file to some Gorup (Install Sheild Express) and on that file i press , propery , i have check box "Allow Express to self-register this file ", does this register OCX in the registry etc ... ?

10x
Aso
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Carpathia
ID: 2677658
Yes. it will.

I only mentioned the programatical way to register ActiveX dll's because Its the nice way to do it if you have a plug in architecture. ie, you dont know what ActiveX controls the user will install alongside your app.

Regards

Carpathia
0